Thank you to our 2014 Class Sponsors! Your support is so greatly appreciated!!
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Facebook logo Twitter logo
Eames Posts his 6th Win of the 2014 Season
 
August 9, 2014
By: KE Promotions Staff Writer
Liz Faccinto

A very warm evening and 84 entries made for a great night of racing under the supermoon.  Guest announcer Jordan Silva assisted Announcer Jerry Cox with the Opening Ceremonies.  Current point leaders and last race winners in each class were introduced.  Carol Evans gave the Invocation and Rebecca Arragon sang the National Anthem.  Let the competition begin for the first night of the Chase for King of California, after the 19th race for the King of California, the points reset and the top ten in points made the chase.  The 7 race chase to the King of California began tonight. 

In the Pearson Enterprise Jr. Sprint class, Santa Maria’s Bryce Eames started in pole position of the 20 lap, 18 car feature and posted his sixth win of the 2014 season at Lemoore and first win for the King of California, seven race series.   Garth Kasiner (#21G) finished in second with Kyle Peterson (#99X), Jenna Mynderup (#2J) and Garrett Twitty (#51) in third, fourth and fifth.    Junior Sprint qualifier heat races were won by Kyle Peterson (99x), Jenna Mynderup (#2J), Tanner Holland (#6) and Bryce Eames (#3E).

All twenty entries started the 25 lap feature in the Holland Park West restricted 600 Class.  Current Championship point leader, Cole Macedo  (#21) set fast time with a 12:559 seconds or 57.329 mph.  Ryan Delisle (#37) started the feature on the inside of row three, and took the lead from polesitter Breanna Hernandez (#18B) on lap nine and never looked back.  This was Delisle’s third win of the 2014 season.  Seventh place starter Jake Andreotti (#7P) worked his way to second.   Hanford rookie Zane Blanchard (#7Z) finished in third spot.   Cole Macedo (#21) and Austin Warmerdam (#57) finished fourth and fifth respectively.  The two Restricted 600 heat races were won by Ryan Delisle (#37) and Nathan Rolfe (#28).

Thirty-one cars were entered in the Southern Pacific Farms Non-Wing 600 Class.  Fresno’s Giovanni Scelzi made one of his few appearances at Lemoore this season and set fast time of 12:910 seconds or 55.771 mph.    Scelzi was scheduled to start in eighth spot but scratched and did not start the feature.   Porterville’s Cody Smotherman (#1) started inside of row two, took the lead on lap 5 to hold on for his second win of the 2014 season.    Smothermon was followed to the checkered flag by current championship point leader, Tristan Guardino (#15T)  Third spot was claimed by Fresno’s T J Smith (#14X).  Dan Mognaga (#75D) finished  fourth with K J Snow (#34) in fifth.   Tanner Bowl (#99T) from Auberry won the 15 lap Non-Wing semi main.  Non-Wing heat races were won by Ben Worth (#44), K J Snow (#34), Colton Jones (#9) and Charles (Skip) Sisson (#20J).
      
Sean Watts (#98) from Atwater was the seventh driver to win a feature this season in the Southern Pacific Farms Super 600 Class. Watts started the 30 lap feature on the inside of row 2 and took the lead on lap three.  Current championship point leader, Michael Faccinto (#7J) started sixth and put the pressure on Watts but had to settle for second spot.  Raio Morgan (#21) finished third with Ryan Worth (#88) and Dahne Lynn McKay (#79M) rounding out the top five.  Quick time of the night was set by Jake Hagopian (#14) with a time of 11:401 seconds or 63.152 mph.  However, Hagopian pulled to the infield with mechanical problems on lap 21.   Super 600 heat races were won by Michael Faccinto (#7J) and Tucker Worth (#33).  Missing from the lineup in this week’s Super 600 class was Bryce Volpa (#8).  Volpa is the 2013 Super 600 Lemoore track champion.  Get well soon Bryce and get back to the race track.
       
Race two for King of California will be at Visalia’s Plaza Park on Friday, August 22 then back to Lemoore Raceway on Saturday, August 23 for race three of the seven race series. 

 

 
Andretotti wins Two in a Row
 
July 26, 2014
By: KE Promotions Staff Writer
Liz Faccinto
 

With the weather hot and humid,  ninety-one cars signed in for the last regular point race of the 2014 season.   The CHASE for the King of California begins at Lemoore Raceway on August 9.   As usual we have drivers from cities all over California.  On this night we also had two drivers visiting from Australia.  Welcome Australia drivers Lachlan Cates (#AU71) in Non-Wing Class) and Brock Hallet (#1AU) in the Non-Wing and Super 600 class.  Welcome also to the 17 USAC Western States Midgets that were entered and put on a great show.  Carol Evans gave the Invocation during opening ceremonies and Rebecca Arragon sang our nation’s National Anthem. 
       
In the Pearson Enterprise Jr. Sprint class, Santa Maria’s Bryce Eames started outside of row two of the 20 lap, 17 car feature and posted his fifth win of the 2014 season at Lemoore.  Garth Kasiner (#21G) finished in second with Jake Smith (#28),  Kyle Peterson (#99X) and Garrett Twitty (#51) in third fourth and fifth.    Junior Sprint qualifier heat races were won by Garth Kasiner (#21G), Garrett Twitty (#51) and Bryce Eames (#3E).  Points will be reset for the next seven races and the Chase for the King of California.

Castro Valley’s Jake Andreotti  (#7P) posted quick time in the Holland Park West Restricted Class with a time of 12:039 or 59.806 mph.  Andreotti went on to win his second consecutive feature of the season at Lemoore.  Following Andreotti to the checkered flag were, Carly Elliott (#11E), Caden Sarale (#32), Kennseth McKay (#779) and Cole Danell (#5).  Point leader Cole Macedo (#21) started fourteenth in the 25 lap feature and finished a respectable 6th.  Deven Pearson (#21P) won the fifteen lap semi.  Restricted heat races were won by Caden Sarale (#32), Mason Daniel (#33M) and Kenseth McKay (#779).

Point leader Tristan Guardino (#15T) had to settle for second place in the Southern Pacific Farms Non-Wing Class.  Visalia’s Robert Hunter Jr. started outside of row two, passed early leader Mike Schott, and held off the pressure from Guardino to win his first feature of the season. Mathew Moles (#10M) finished in third spot with Mike Schott (#22) and Dan Mognaga (#75D)  rounding out the top five.  Quick time of the night went to Andrew Tamariz (#81) with 13:217 seconds or 54.475 mph.  Danny Valdez (#48) won the semi main.  Non-Wing heat races were won by Dan Mognaga (#75D), Mike Schott (#22) and K J Snow (#34).

Coalinga’s Tucker Worth (#33) posted his first win of the season in the Southern Pacific Farms Super 600 Class.  Worth started on the pole of the 30 lap feature and led the entire race.  Only 9 of the 19 starters finished the crash filled race.  Sean Watts (#98) finished second with Dahne Lynn McKay (#79M) in third.  Fourth and fifth finishers were Michael Faccinto (#7J) and Chris Martin (#749).  Fast time of the night went to current point leader Michael Faccinto (#7J) with a time of 11:297 seconds or 63.734 mph.  Super 600 heat races were won by Dahne Lynn McKay (#79M) and Tucker Worth (#33).

Three of the 17 USAC Western States Midgets are regulars at the weekly races in Lemoore.  Heath Duinkerken, Jake Hagopian, and Austin Stone stepped up and acquired rides for this special event at Lemoore Raceway.  Quick time in the Midgets was set by Trey Manrecheem (#73) with a time of 13.231 seconds or 54.418 mph.  Heat races were won by Heath Duinkerken (#81) and Jake Hagopian (#19).   The 30 lap feature was won by Ronnie Gardner (#68) of  Norco, California followed by Trey Manrecheem (#73), Randy Pankratz (#8), Heath Duinkerken (#81) and Scott Pierovich (#35). 
       
The next event at Lemoore Raceway will be Saturday, August 9.  This will be the first of seven races at Lemoore and Plaza Park  in the CHASE for King of California.  Points will be reset for the top ten in each class.

 
Andretotti Post his 1st Win of the 2014 Season
 
July 12, 2014
By: KE Promotions Staff Writer
Liz Faccinto
 

The bright, full supermoon filled the sky as eighty-five cars and drivers began Championship point night number 10 at Lemoore Raceway.   Opening Ceremonies were hosted by Track Announcer Jerry Cox.   Last race feature winners were introduced as well as the Championship point leaders in each class.  The invocation was given by Carol Evans and Garrett Crisp did a beautiful job singing our nation’s National Anthem.   Garrett is the son of Hall of Fame member, Jimmy Crisp.
   
Fifteen of the 16 cars entered started the twenty lap Pearson Enterprises Jr Sprint main event.  Kyle Peterson (99X) towed from Saugus, California to win his third feature of the season.   Top five finishers in the feature were Kyle Peterson (99X), Bryce Eames (#3E), Jenna Mynderup (#2J), Garrett Twitty (#51),  and Jake Smith (#28).   The number 21 was not a lucky number in the Jr Sprint Class.  Riverdale’s Garth Kasiner (#21G) did not make the call for the feature after suffering damage to his car in the heat race.   Lemoore’s Gauge Garcia (#21) flipped in his heat race, flipped again in the feature, took the top wing off and continued to run most of the feature before retiring to the infield.   Jr. Sprint qualifier heat races were won by Kyle Peterson (99X), Tanner Holland (#6), Bryce Eames (3E), and Jake Smith (#28).
   
Twenty-five cars were entered in the Holland Park West Restricted 600 class.   Twenty-four of those cars lined up for the feature but after several yellow and red flags, only 13 cars completed the race.   Castro Valley’s Jake Andreotti (#7P) had fast time of the night with a 11:704 seconds or 61.517 mph.  With zero inversion,  Andreotti (7P) started on the pole of the feature and held on through the competition and yellow flags to post his first feature win of the 2014 season at Lemoore Raceway; he won recently at Plaza Park as well.  Andreotti was followed to the checkered flag by  Brooklyn Holland (#2), Cole Danell (#5), Mason Daniel (#33M)  and Austin Warmerdam (#57).  Point leader Cole Macedo (#21) worked his way from 8th starting position to second, came in contact with Cole Danell (#5), went to the back and finished sixth.  Restricted 600 heat races were won by Cole Macedo (#21), Carly Elliott (#11E) and Brooklyn Holland  (#2). 
   
In the Southern Pacific Farms Non-Wing class Fremont’s Tristan Guardino (#15T) posted a “clean sweep” by  setting fast time of 11:772 seconds or 61.162mph, won the first heat race, and won his fourth feature of the year at Lemoore Raceway. Twenty-nine cars signed in and qualified in the non-wing class.   Nick Von Euw (#50) won the thirteen car, 15 lap semi main.  Nineteen cars took the green for the Non Wing feature.   Early leader Ben Worth (#44W) finished second, with Cody Smotherman (#1), Dan Mognaga (#75), and Kyle Clark (#20) rounding out the top five.   Non-wing heat races were won by Guardino  (#15T), Cody Smothermon (#1) and Dylan Tucker (#88T).
   
Hanford’s Michael Faccinto (#7J) won the Southern Pacific Farms Super 600 main event posting his fifth win of the season at Lemoore.  Faccinto started in seventh position, was in third by lap 6, second by lap 24 and took the lead on lap 29.  Fresno’s Bryce Volpa (#8V) set fast time of the night with a time of 10:868 seconds or 66.25 mph.  Volpa (8V) led 28 1/2 laps before being passed by Faccinto in lapped traffic.   Volpa (8V)  held on for second place.  Visalia’s Austin Stone (#29) finished in third with Jake Hagopian (#14) and Tucker Worth (#33) in fourth and fifth, respectively.   Super 600 heat races were won by Dahne Lynn McKay (#79M) and Austin Stone (#29).  

Several of our local race teams will be traveling to Deming Speedway in Washington state on July 17 through 19, 2014.  Good luck to the California Crew!  The next event at Lemoore Raceway will be the USAC Westerns States Midgets that several of our regular Micro Sprints drivers will be competing in as well.  Also our usual four classes of Micro Sprints will be putting on a show for you on Saturday, July 28, 2014. 

 
 
New Feature Winners in Victory Lane
 
June 7, 2014
By: KE Promotions Staff Writer
Liz Faccinto

A warm beautiful evening and eighty-one cars signed in to race preceded opening ceremonies.  Announcer Jerry Cox introduced last race feature winners and current championship point leaders in each of the four classes.  Track Chaplin, Ron Tuman gave the Invocation and a recording of the late Alyssa Danley singing the National Anthem was played.  This was the 9th race of the fourteen race Championship point season.  Two first time feature winners parked in Victory Lane as well as two repeat winners.

 Santa Maria’s Bryce Eames (#3E) posted his fourth win of the season in the Pearson Enterprises Junior Sprint Class.  Eames is the current championship point leader at Lemoore Raceway.   Bryce started inside of row three and took the lead on lap 9.  Second place went to Bakersfield’s Garrett Twitty (#51), third was Riverdale’s Garth Kasiner (#21G), fourth was Kyle Peterson (#99X) from Saugus, and fifth place was Hanford’s Jenna Mynderup (#2J).  Junior Sprint qualifier heat races were won by Kyle Peterson (#99X), Garth Kasiner (#21G), Bryce Eames (#3E) and Garrett Twitty (#51).

In the Holland Park West Restricted Class, Lemoore’s Cole Macedo (#21) posted his sixth win of the 2014 season.  Macedo is the current championship point leader at Lemoore Raceway, Plaza Park Raceway and the new King of California series.  Fast qualifier for the night was Jake Andreotti (#7P) with a time of 12.533 seconds or 57.448 mph.  Andreotti (7P) finished second in the feature followed by Kyle Offill (#88), Ryan Delisle (#37) and Mason Daniel (#33M).  Restricted heat races were won by Jake Andreotti (7P), Ryan Delisle (#37) and Austin Warmerdam (#57).

Twenty-nine cars were entered in the Southern Pacific Farms Non Wing class.  Dan Mognaga (#75D) started outside of row one in the 20 car feature and led all thirty laps.   This was Mognaga’s first win of the 2014 season.  Quick time of the night went to Tristan Guardino with a time of 12:491 seconds or 57.642 mph.  Current point leader, Guardino started the feature in pole position and put lots of pressure on Mognano for the first eleven laps.  Guardino lost his brakes and pulled to the infield on lap eleven.  Following Magnano to the checkered flag were Cory Elliott (#11E), Cody Smothermon (#1), Austin Stone (#29) and Matthew Moles (#10M).   The Non Wing semi main was won by George Tristao (#23T). Non Wing heat races were won by K J Snow (#34), Cory Elliott (#11E) and Mike Schott (#22). 

It was a thrill to see Visalia’s Derek Galante (#71) posted his first win of the 2014 season in the Southern Pacific Farms Super 600 Class after starting on the pole and leading all thirty laps.  The Galante Family has been thru some difficult times recently after their son Drake had an accident on the job bringing about several brain surgeries, and was in a comma for an extended time, so it gaves us all chills to see Drake standing right next to his brother with the whole family in Victory Lane. Galante also posted quick time of the night with a 11:944 seconds or 60.281 mph.  Current  championship point leader, Michael Faccinto (#7J) finished second.  Jake Hagopian (#14), Jason Rogers (#66R) and Bryce Volpa (#8V) rounded out the top five.  Super 600 heat races were won by DahneLynn McKay (#79M) and Kaleb Montgomery (#3).

Please join KE Promotions at Plaza Park on June 27th and 28th for two great nights of back to back racing for the Bud Cup.  The next event at Lemoore Raceway is Micro Sprints on Saturday, July 12th.

 
 
Tachi Palace Nationals Bring 113 cars on Friday Night and 106 cars on Saturday
 
May 23 and 24, 2014
By: KE Promotions Staff Writer
Liz Faccinto

NIGHT ONE:  A three-day holiday weekend, beautiful weather and 113 racecars made for a perfect Tachi Palace National event.  Two separate nights of racing saw nightly winners and an overall Tachi Palace Champion crowned in each class. 

Announcer Jerry Cox began the opening ceremonies on Friday night by welcoming and saying “Thanks” to all veterans and military.  Previous race winners were introduced as well as the current points leaders for Lemoore and the King of California series.  Carol Evans gave the Invocation and Allyson Dellanina sang the National Anthem. 

Santa Maria’s Bryce Eames (#3E) won the feature on night one of the Tachi Palace Nationals in the Pearson Enterprises Junior Sprint Class.  This was Eames’ third win of the 2014 season at Lemoore Raceway.  Eighteen cars started the twenty lap race and the competition was strong.  Following Eames to the checkered was Kyle Peterson (#99X), Jenna Mynderup (#2J), Garrett Twitty (#51) and Brody Fuson (#50).  The Junior Sprint action filled heat races were won by Garth Kasiner (#21G), Kyle Peterson (#99X), Jenna Mynderup (#2J) and Bryce Eames (#3E).

In the Holland Park West Restricted class, Cole Macedo (#21) posted his fourth win at Lemoore Raceway for the 2014 season.  Macedo is the one-to-beat and Jake Androetti (#7P) is trying his best.  Andreotti, a rookie from Castro Valley posted quick time of the night with a time of 12:029 seconds or 59.855 mph.  Andreotti (#7P) finished second in the feature.  Third, fourth and fifth went to Cole Danell (#5), Kyle Offill (#88) and Dayna Hill (#15) respectively.  Carson Triguero (#4C) won the eight car semi-main.  Restricted heat races were won by Jake Andreotti (#7P), Cole Macedo (#21), Cole Danell (#5) and Dayna Hill (#15)

Thirty-eight cars were entered to race in the Southern Pacific Farms Non-Wing class.  Fresno’s Ryan Reeves set quick time of the night with at 11:919 seconds or 60.408 mph.  Heat race winners were Ryan Reeves (#10J), T J Smith (#14X), Giovanni Scelzi (#41), and Sean Thompson (#28).  Thompson is from Nashville, Tennessee, formerly from California.  First and second place finishers in the heats made up the “Dash for Class”.  The eight cars parked on the track to do the “pea pick” for starting spots in the Dash.  Coalinga’s Ben Worth (#44) won the Dash-for-Cash and $100, plus he earned pole position for the feature.  Tristan Guardino started the feature on the outside of row three, led the last seven laps and pulled in to victory lane for the third time this season.  The Non-Wing semi main was won by Brayden Perry (#14B).
       
In the Southern Pacific Farms Super 600 Class the competition is fierce and there are five or six drivers just waiting for someone to make a slip so they can power to the lead.  Bryce Volpa (#8V) set fast time with at 11:145 seconds or 64.603 mph.  With straight-up starts based on qualifying, one of those drivers, Jake Hagopian (#14) started outside of row one.  Hagopian followed pole sitter Bryce Volpa (#8V) and it looked like he would have to settle for second place.  On lap sixteen, Volpa had a flat tire and pulled to the infield, giving the lead to Hagopian.  Jake held on for the next fourteen laps for the WIN.  Following Jake to the checkered flag was Jason Rogers (#66R), and Sean Watts (#98). Michael Faccinto (#7J) and Ryan Worth (#88W) started eleventh and twelfth and finished fourth and fifth in the feature. The ten lap semi-main was won by Oakdale’s Shawn Conde (#91C).  Super 600 heat races were won by Bryce Volpa (#8V), Jake Hagopian (#14), Ryan Reeves (#10J) and Griffith Jones (#151).

The last checkered flag was thrown at 12:ll a.m.  Most of the teams returned on Saturday night for night two of the Tachi Palace Nationals.       

NIGHT TWO:  Most of the competitors were back and ready for night two of the Tachi Palace Nationals with 106 entries.  Carol Evans introduced the Friday night winners and the championship point leaders for each class.  Carol welcomed the fans and thanked the officials and all the staff who contribute to Lemoore Raceway.  Track Chaplin Ron Tuman gave the Invocation.  Pastor Markus Zellous from South Valley Community Church in Lemoore sang a beautiful rendition of the National Anthem.

In the Pearson Enterprises Junior Sprint class, Jenna Mynderup (#2J) held off the challenges from the boys and avoided a collision as a lapped car spun in front of her.  This was Jenna’s first win of the 2014 season.  Second place went to Bryce Eames (#3E) who was also the overall Champion of the Tachi Palace Nationals, receiving a $500 bonus for being the Champion.  Third, fourth and fifth place went to Kyle Peterson (#99X), Tanner Holland (#6), and Garrett Twitty (#51).  Junior Sprint qualifier heat races were won by Tanner Holland (#6), Jenna Mynderup (#2J), Lucas Mynderup (#7L) and Bruce Eames (#3E). 
       
It was easy to determine the overall Champion in the Holland Park West Restricted class because Cole Macedo (#21) won both features.  Macedo got out the BROOM for a clean sweep on night two.   Macedo started out by setting quick time with a 12:527 seconds or 57.476 mph.  Next he won his heat race, won Saturday night’s feature and was then crowned the overall champion of the Tachi Palace Nationals.  Kyle Offill (#88), Ryan Delisle (#37), Caden Sarale (#32) and Grant Champlin (#18) rounded out the top five.  The remaining heat races were won by Cooper Worth (#88W), Cole Danell (#5), and Ryan Delisle (#37).  Bryson Berna (54B) won the Restricted Semi-main.  Cole Macedo of Lemoore received the 2014 Tachi Palace National Champion and took home $2,000 for the weekend.
       
In the Southern Pacific Farms Non-Wing Class, it looked as though Tristan Guardino (#15T) had borrowed the BROOM from Cole Macedo as Guardino set fast time of 12:403 seconds or 58.05 mph. then won the first heat race.   However, Tulare’s Mike Schott (#22) had a different idea.  Schott posted his first win of the 2014 season and became the fifth different feature winner this year.  Tristan Guardino (#15T) finished in second, and Dan Mognaga (#75D) finished third.  Fourth place went to George Tristao (23T) and Brayden Perry (#14B) finished fifth.   The non-wing semi main was won by Alexandria Raiskup (#4R).  She transferred to the feature but posted a DNF.   The three remaining heat races were won by Brayden Perry (#14B), Ryan Reeves (#10J), and Ben Worth (#44W).  Tristan Guardino (#15T) became the overall points champion for the Tachi Palace Nationals winning the $1,000 bonus awarded to the Champion.  All four very competitive non-wing heat races went green to checkered with no yellow flags.
       
The competition was also very close in the Southern Pacific Farms Super 600 Class.  Quick time of the night was set by Jake Hagopian (#14) with a time of 11:509 seconds or 62.56 mph.  Michael Faccinto (#7J) was second quick just one hundredth of a second behind Hagopian.  Super 600 heat races were won by Jason Rogers (#66R), Michael Faccinto (#7J), Bryce Volpa (#8V) and Griffith Jones (#151).  Next was the Dash-for-Cash with the top eight qualifiers drawing for starting position in the dash.  The finish of the dash determined the first four rows of the feature.  Lemoore’s Jason Rogers (#66R) won the dash, $100 dollars and pole position of the main.  Jason Rogers  (#66R) led the first 27 laps of the feature while holding off the charge of Brendan Warmerdam (#75) and Michael Faccinto(#7).  As the checkered flag waved, it was Faccinto posting his fourth win of the 2014 season at Lemoore Raceway.  Second place went to Bryce Volpa (#8V), with Jason Rogers (#66R) dropping to third.  Fourth place went to Giovanni Scelzi and Jake Hagopian (#14) finished in fifth spot.  After quick calculation of points for the two nights, Jake Hagopian (#14) was crowned Tachi Palace National point Champion, receiving the $1,000 bonus. 
       
Join us on Saturday, June 7 at Lemoore Raceway for Micro Sprint point race number nine.

 
A Windy Night, 97 Entries, and a Dry Slick Race Track Make for Mayhem
 
May 3, 2014
By: KE Promotions Staff Writer
Liz Faccinto
 

Announcer Jerry Cox welcomed everyone to CASA (Court Appointed Special Advocates) Night at Lemoore Raceway.  Current Championship point leaders and last race feature winners in each class were introduced.  Also introduced were Kings County dignitaries who are currently running for seats in the next election.  Dignitaries and office they are seeking were Tim Bowers, Kings County Office of Education Superintendent; Keith Fagundes, Kings County District Attorney; Craig Pederson, Kings County Supervisor District 4; and Doug Verboon, Kings County Supervisor District 3.  Each candidate said a few words about CASA and Kings County. 

Bruce Kane of Epic Church in Hanford gave the Invocation.  Pastor Kane is also Chairman of Kings County CASA Board of Directors.  Ronda Kane, Bruce’s wide, did a beautiful job singing our Nation’s National Anthem.  

An exhibition lap was made by Bob Kierejccyk of  Monterey, California.  Bob was driving his 1930’s #8 “Big Car”.  The “Big Car” was the predecessor to modern day Sprint Cars.

Now for the racing action; a windy night, 97 car entries, and a dry slick racetrack made for lots of mayhem and disabled racecars.  A “pill draw” inversion of eight cars for the features added to the excitement.

In the Pearson Enterprises Junior Sprint Class Bryce Eames (#3E) posted his second win of the 2014 season.  Seventeen cars started the twenty lap feature but eleven took the checkered flag.  Following Eames to the checkered were second, Garth Kasiner (#21G), third, Kyle Petersen (99X), fourth Lucas Mynderup (#7L) and fifth, Tanner Holland (#6).  Qualifier heat races were won by drivers from all over California.  Heat race winners were Riverdale’s Garth Kasiner (21G), Madera’s Jake Smith (#99X), Santa Maria’s Bryce Eames (#3E), and Bakersfield’s Garrett Twitty (#51).

Lemoore’s Cole Macedo (#21) posted his third win of the 2014 season in the Holland Park West Restricted Class.  Macedo started the 25 lap feature on the inside of row three and took the lead on lap 3.  Fresno’s Ryan Delisle (#37) finished second and put lots of pressure on Macedo during the entire race.  Rookie Jake Andreotti (#7P) set quick time of the night with a time of 12:001 seconds or 59.995 mph.  Andreotti started outside of row four and finished in third spot.  Kenseth McKay (#779) and Kyle Offill (#88) rounded out the top five.  Twenty two racecars started the feature with fifteen taking the checkered flag.  Restricted heat races were won by Jake Andreotti (#7P), Ryan Delisle (#37), and Kyle Offill (#88).

The largest number of entries was in the Southern Pacific Farms Non Wing class with  thirty cars.  Kingsburg’s K J Snow (#34) won the 12 car, 14 lap semi-main.  Tracy’s Austin Liggett (#83) was fast qualifier with a time of 11:895 seconds or 60.53 mph..  Liggett won the first heat race but posted a DNF in the feature. Alexandria Raiskup (4R) led the first twelve laps of the 30 lap feature before being passed by Dan Mognaga (#75D).  T J Smith (#14) started inside of row three and took the lead on lap 19.  Smith held on for his second trip to Victory Lane this season.  With several yellow flags and lots of slide jobs and changing positions Cory Elliott (#11E) finished in second, followed by Tristan Guardino (#15T) Mathew Moles (#10M) and Dan Mognaga (75D).  Heat 2 was won by Dan Mognaga and heat 3 was won by Cody Smothermon (#1).

The mayhem continued in the Southern Pacific Farms Super 600 Class.  Ryan Reeves (10J) posted his first feature win of the 2014 season.  After four “initial” green flag starts and several red and yellow flags, Reeves cruised to victory circle after starting on the pole.   Thirteen cars finished  the thirty lap feature with Jake Hagopian (#14) in second, DahneLynn McKay (#79M) in third and Michael Faccinto (#7J) and Bryce Volpa (#8V) rounding out the top five.  Faccinto posted quick time with 11.344 seconds or 63.47 mph.  With the “pill” inversion of eight, Faccinto started outside of row four.  Super 600 heat races were won by Tucker Worth (#33), Ryan Reeves (#10J) and Bryce Volpa (#8V).  Brayden Triguero (#78) won the 8 car semi main.

The next event at Lemoore Raceway will be the Tachi Palace Nationals on May 23rd and 24th.  Come out for two great nights of micro sprint racing action
.

 
The Ladies are the Show in the Super 600 Class
at Lemoore Raceway
 
April 19, 2014
By: KE Promotions Staff Writer
Liz Faccinto
 

Lemoore Racing Enterprise Board of Directors President, Rich Tuman introduced the 2014 Hall of Fame Inductees.  The 2014 class included Mary & Richard Alves, Barry Clark, Rose Hamblin, Ray Lawson Jr., John Lewis, Tommy Trader, Ray Messer, Jason Meyers, Steve Orto, Frank Potter, Tom Salwasser, Doug Silveira, Bobby Snow Jr., and Jerome Warmerdam.  These fifteen inductees joined the 2012 and 2013 inductees for a total of 59 inductees.  Thanks to all the inductees for their many years of faithful support to Lemoore Raceway and Lemoore Racing Enterprises.  They are the racing history of Lemoore Raceway.      Carol Evans gave the Invocation and Allyson Dellanina did another great job singing our nation’s National Anthem. 
   
Just before the start of the Pearson Enterprises Junior Sprint main event, several people had their head shaved in support of Drake Galante.  Drake is recuperating from a head injury suffered while on his job about a month ago.   Tanner Holland (#6) was the first to have his head shaved then he ran out to his racecar to start ninth in the twenty lap feature.   Tanner moved forward to finish in fifth spot.  Riverdale’s Garth Kasiner (#21G) started outside of row three and posted his second win of the 2014 season.  Drake Carter (#14) finished in second with Kyle Peterson (#99X) and Garrett Twitty (#51) in third and fourth.  Junior Sprint qualifier heat races were won by Garth Kasiner (#21G), Jenna Mynderup (#2J), Jake Smith (#28), and Kyle Peterson (#99X).
   
Fresno’s Ryan Delisle (#37) posted his second feature win of the 2014 season in the Holland Park West Restricted Class.  Delisle started the 24 car, 25 lap main event on the outside of row two and took the lead on lap eighteen.  Following Ryan to the checkered flag were Austin Warmerdam (#57), Kyle Offill (#88), Jake Andreotti (#7P) and fast qualifier Cole Macedo (#21).  Macedo’s time was 12.198 seconds or 59.026 mph.  Restricted heat races were won by Shane Watts (#89), Mason Daniel (#33M), and Brooklyn Holland (#2).
   
In the Southern Pacific Farms Non-Wing class, Tristan Guardino (#15T) started in seventh position and powered his way through lapped traffic for his second win of the season at Lemoore.  Guardino was followed closely by T J Smith (#14).  Third place finisher was George Tristao (23T) with Kyle Clark (#20) and Cory Elliott (11E) rounding out the top five.  Coalinga’s Ben Worth (#44) won the semi-main and quick time of the night went to Tracy’s Austin Liggett (#12X).  Liggett’s time was 12:367 seconds or 58.219 mph.  Non-Wing heat races were won by Cory Elliott (#11E), T J Smith (#14X), and George Tristao (#23T).
   
It was “Ladies Night” in the Southern Pacific Farms Super 600 feature.  Dahne Lynn McKay (#79M) started inside of row one with Raio Morgan (#21) on the outside. Dahne Lynn led the first fifteen laps and was then passed by Raio.  Raio held on for the next 15 laps and pulled in to victory circle for her first win of the 2014 season.   Jason Rogers (#66R) finished in second spot with McKay (#79M) slipping to third.  Michael Faccinto (#7J) and Ryan Reeves (#10J) rounded out the top five.  Quick time of the night was posted by Tucker Worth (#33) with a time of 11:898 seconds or 60.514 mph.  The two Super 600 heat races were won by Raio Morgan (#21) and Jason Rogers (#66R).      
   
Join us at Lemoore Raceway on Friday, May 2nd for Sand Drags event number two. Saturday, May 3 is CASA Night at the Races for Micro Sprints.  KE Promotions and Budweiser will present a great night of racing action and all ticket sales go to CASA of Kings County.  Come out and enjoy a great night and change a child’s life.

 
Peterson and Macedo Post Two Feature Wins in a Row and Hagopian makes it to Victory Lane
 
April 12, 2014
By: KE Promotions Staff Writer
Liz Faccinto

The car entries were down a little, however,85 entries is still a very good car count  KE Promotion’s Carol Evans began the opening ceremonies with some great news regarding Drake Galante who was injured on the job a couple of weeks ago.  Drake is awake and responding and as of this afternoon he was sitting up in the hospital chair.  Keep Drake and his family in our prayers.  Carol Evans gave the Invocation and Allyson Dellanina did a great job singing our nation’s National Anthem. 

All twenty entries started the Pearson Enterprises Junior Sprint main event.  Sixteen of those cars took the checkered flag.  Posting his second win of the 2014 season was Kyle Peterson (#99X).   Peterson makes the tow each week from Saugus, California.  Garth Kaisner (#21G) was a close second place and was putting the pressure on Peterson.  Deven Pearson (#21P) finished in third spot, with Bryce Eames (#3E)  and Garrett Twitty (#51) rounding out the top five.  Junior Sprint heat races were won by Kyle Peterson (#99X), Keaton Martella (#54), Lucas Mynderup (#7L), and current point leader Garth Kaisiner (#21G).  These drivers are young but just as competitive and focused as the seasoned veterans in the non-wing and super 600 classes.

Twenty-two cars were entered in the Holland Park West Restricted 600 class and all twenty-two cars lined up for the feature.  On the initial green flag, front row starters Cooper Worth (#88W) and rookie driver Jake Andreotti got together in turn two sending Worth end over end and ending the night for both drivers.  The restart put Cole Macedo (#21) on the front row.  Macedo led all 25 laps and did an amazing job maneuvering through lapped traffic and avoiding crashes.  This is two wins in a row for Macedo and he is the current points leader.   Following Macedo to the checkered flag was Fresno’s Ryan Delisle (#37), Rookie Brooklyn Holland (#2), Kyle Offill (#88) and Cole Danell (#5).  Cooper Worth (#88w) had quick time of the night with a 12:048 seconds or 59.761 mph..   Restricted 600 heat races were won by Cole Danell (#5), Jake Andreotti  (#7) and Tanner Duggan (#24). If there were a hard charger award it would have had to go to Brooklyn Holland, driving the #2 out of Fresno, California.  She started 21st and finished in 3rd place, gaining 18 passing points.  Holland is a rookie in this restricted class, and has been starting each race in the back of the pack.  But she surely made her way to the front this race.

The Southern Pacific Farms Non-Wing class saw twenty of the twenty-one entries making the call for the main event.  Fresno’s T J Smith (#14X) posted his first win of the 2014 season and became the fourth feature winner in four races.  Brayden Perry (#14B) posted quick time for the night with a 11:845 seconds or 60.785 mph. and finished in second place after leading several laps.  Current point leader, Cody Smothermon finished in third spot followed by Ben Worth (#44) and Kyle Clark (#20).  Non-Wing heat races were won by Andrew Tamariz (#18), Tristan Guardino (#15T), and Bob Piper (#0).

A lot was on the line in the Southern Pacific Farms Super 600 class.  KE Promotions guaranteed $750.00 to the Winner of the Super 600 Class for the 5th race to the chase for King of California and Michael Faccinto (#7J) had a target on his back.  Faccinto has won the first 3 shows at Lemoore and the first show at Visalia.  Jake Hagopian (#14) has posted two seconds and two third place finishes and was feeling frustrated.  Everything changed on Saturday night.   Hagopian started the twenty car, 30 lap feature on the outside of row one with Faccinto right behind him in fourth starting spot.  Hagopian (#14) got the jump on fast qualifier, Bryce Volpa (#8V) and led the entire race.  Volpa’s time was 11:106 seconds or 64.83 mph.   Great competition was happening between Faccinto and Coalinga’s Tucker Worth (#33) as Hagopian was increasing his lead.    Final lap saw Jake Hagopian (#14) taking his first checkered flag of the 2014 season followed Michael Faccinto (#7J), Tucker Worth (#33), Bryce Volpa (#8V) and Dylan Black (#21B).  Super 600 heat races were won by Ryan Reeves (#10J), Kyle Carvalho (#11JR), and Michael Laughton (#15L).

Join us at Plaza Park Raceway in Visalia on Friday, April 18 and back at Lemoore Raceway on Saturday, April 19 for more racing action.  Also on April 19, Lemoore Raceway Hall of Fame Class of 2014 will be inducted. This will be a historic night as 16 new members of the Hall of Fame will be inducted.  All members of the Hall of Fame and all their families are invited to be at this amazing evening as we celebrate Lemoore Raceway’s racing past.
 

 
April 5, 2014
By: KE Promotions Staff Writer
Liz Faccinto

Opening Ceremonies were co-hosted by Carol Evans and Track Announcer Jerry Cox.   All the drivers lined up on the back straightaway, standing up for Drake Galante, one of the Lemoore Raceway drivers who was injured on his job and is hospitalized with head injuries. All the drivers put stickers on their cars supporting Drake Galante as well.

Michael Faccinto, Cole Macedo, and Heath Duinkerken made parade laps in honor of two Hall of  Fame members and the spouse of a Hall of Fame member.   Michael, Cole and Heath all have family members that have been inducted into the Hall of Fame.  The three people, Anthony Triguiero, Billy Blakeley, and Betty Joyce Borecco (wife of Ted) passed away just last month.  Ron Tuman, Track Chaplin also included Drake Galante in his Invocation.  A recording of the late Alyssa Danley singing the National Anthem was played.

Ninety-four cars were entered into four classes.  These drivers came to Lemoore Raceway from all over the state including; Atwater, Auberry, Bakersfield, Caruthers, Castro Valley, Clovis, Coalinga, Coarsegold, Corcoran, Discovery Bay, Fremont, Fresno, Hanford, Laton, Lemoore, Madera, Palmdale, Porterville, Raisin City, Ridgecrest, Riverdale, Saugus, Tracy, Tulare, and Visalia. 

A quote from Johnny Gibson’s (World of Outlaws announcer) tweet from March 29th: “Lemoore was my 340th track.  It still seems small to me compared to the PA micro tracks like Path Valley and Linda’s.  Lemoore also MAY have better lighting and DEFINITELY has a better scoreboard than any California sprint car track”.  We know we have very competitive racing.  Three of the four classes saw new feature winners for the third race of the 2014 season.

Fifteen of the 16 cars entered started the twenty lap Pearson Enterprises Jr. Sprint main event.  Kyle Peterson (99X) won his first feature of the season.   Top five finishers in the feature were Kyle Peterson (99X), Bryce Eames (#3E), Jake Smith (#28), Garrett Twitty (#51), and last year’s Rookie of the Year Gauge Garcia (#21).  Jr. Sprint qualifier heat races were won by Kyle Peterson (99X), Tanner Holland (#6), Garth Kasiner (#21G), and Jake Smith (#28).

Twenty-five cars were entered in the Holland Park West Restricted 600 class.   After Lemoore’s Dayna Hill (#15) won the semi-main, twenty cars lined up for the feature.  After several yellow and red flags, the race was cut to fifteen laps.  Nine cars finished the crash ridden race.  Cooper Worth (#88w) had fast time of the night with a 11:819 seconds or 60.919 mph.   Cole Macedo (#21) won his first feature of the 2014 season.   Macedo was followed to the checkered flag by  Visalia’s Cole Danell (#5).  Last week’s winner Mason Daniel (#33M finished third with Rookie Jake Andreotti (7P) and Kyle Offill (#88) rounding out the top five.   Restricted 600 heat races were won by Cole Danell (#5), Jake Andreotti  (#7) and Zane Blanchard (#7z).  

In the Southern Pacific Farms Non-Wing class It looked as if Fremont’s Tristan Guardino (#15T) was going to win.  Guardino was leading the race with Cody Smotherman right on his tail.  Guardino made a slip between turns 3 And 4 and Smothermon made the pass and never looked back.   This was Smothermon’s first trip to victory circle this season.  Thirty cars signed in and qualified with Mike Schott posting fast time with 11:764 seconds or 61.204 mph.  Kyle Clark (#20) won the sixteen car, 20 lap semi main.  Twenty-one cars took the green for the Non Wing main event.   A second place finish was much better than last week’s trip to the hospital for xrays for Tristan Guardino (#15T). Third place went to TJ Smith (#14) followed by Kyle Clark (#20) who started 20th.  Tulare’s Mike Schott rounded out the top five.  Non-Wing heat races were won by Ryan Reeves (#10J), Brayden Perry (#14B) and Richard Weddle (#10).

Hanford’s Michael Faccinto (#7J) won the Southern Pacific Farms Super 600 main event, making it three feature wins in row at Lemoore Raceway, and a total of 4 in a roll including Visalia’s Plaza Park Raceway. Faccinto is leading in the chase for the King of California Series, and at this point seems to be unstoppable.  Faccinto also set fast time of the night with a time of 10:960 seconds or 69.693 mph.  Second place went to Jake Hagopian (#14).  Jake has been so close to the win for three weeks now, and is hoping to be in Victory Lane this on April 12th!  Tucker Worth (#33) finished in third with Ryan Worth (#88) and Heath Duinkerken (#79) in fourth and fifth, respectively.  Super 600 heat races were won by Brendan Warmerdam (#75), Ryan Worth (#88), and Kaleb Montgomery (#3).  Derek Galante (#71) won the semi-main.

The next event at Lemoore Raceway will be the Micro Sprints on Saturday, April 12, 2014.  $750.00 will be paid to the Winner of the Super 600 Class for the fifth race to the chase for King of California!

 
A Windy Night and 100 Cars Make for alot of Racing Action at Lemoore Raceway
 
March 29, 2014
By: KE Promotions Staff Writer
Liz Faccinto

Races were moved up an hour to beat the rain but that did not interfere with the car count.  100 entries were signed in and ready to race. Opening ceremonies were shortened also due to weather.  Our own Carol Evans gave the invocation and a recording of the late Alyssa Danley singing the National Anthem was played.

19 of the 20 cars entered started the Pearson Enterprises Jr Sprint main event.  It looked as if Garth Kaisner (#21G) was going to make it two wins in a row but Bryce Eames (#3E) had a different idea. The fierce competition between the two drivers continued through the wind and cold, several caution flags and a couple red flags.  Top five finishers in the feature were Bryce Eames (#3E), Garth Kaisner (#21G), Garrett Twitty (#51), Emma Martella (#07), and Tanner Holland (#6).  Jr. Sprint qualifier heat races were won by Kyle Peterson (99X), Garrett Twitty (#51), Bryce Eames {(3E), and Deven Pearson (#21P).
 
All of the 22 cars entered in the Holland Park West Restricted 600 class lined up for the 25 lap feature.  Cole Danell (#5) had fast time with a 12.086 seconds or 59.573 mph., finished second in his heat race, but posted a DNF in the main. Visalia’s Mason Daniel (#33M) won the feature from sixth starting spot.   Daniel was followed to the checkered flag by last week's winner, Ryan Delisle (#37).  Cole Macedo (#21) finished third with Rookie Jake Andreotti (7P) and Bryson Berna (54B) rounding out the top five.   Restricted 600 heat races were won by Mason Daniel (#33M), Cole Macedo (#21) and Austin Warmerdam (#57).
     
There was lots of racing action in the Southern Pacific Farms Non-Wing class. Twenty-eight cars signed in and qualified with Porterville’s Cody Smotherman posting fast time with 11.810 seconds or 60.965 mph.  The action started in the first heat race when KJ Snow (#34) started flipping near the flag stand and ended up on the high side of turn one.  KJ was uninjured but we cannot say the same for his racecar.  The #34 car was out for the night.  TJ Smith (#14X) went on to win the first heat race.    Heat race number two was won by Coalinga’s Ben Worth (#44W). 

Heat Race number three was won by Dylan Black (#21B).  Tristan Guardino (#15T), the 2013 Track Champion in Non Wing, blew his motor on the high side of turn 3.  Guardino’s car was hit and he was taken in for x-rays of his back.  He was released a couple hours later with no broken bones and headed home to Fremont.  I’m sure he was sore and moving very slowly for a few days.  Fourteen cars ran the semi-main with 6 transferring to the feature.  Mitchel Moles (#01) won the semi. 

Twenty cars took the green for the Non Wing main event and twelve cars took the checkered, having several yellow flags, and even a few reds, the first red was when Bob Piper in the #0 car took a horrific roll starting from the flag stand and on into turn one.  Bob got out of his car with a smile on his face, and gave a wave to the fans in the stands.  Giovani Scelzi (#41) started outside of row one and took the checkered for the win.  Ryan Reeves (#10J) finished second followed by Drake Galante (#71), Cody Smothermon (#1) and Brayden Perry (#14B).

Hanford’s Michael Faccinto (#7J) won the Southern Pacific Farms Super 600 main event.  Faccinto also set fast time of the night with a time of 11:242 seconds or 64.046 mph.  Second place went to Lemoore’s Jason Rogers (#66R).  Jake Hagopian (#14) finished in third with Giovanni Scelzi (#41) and Tucker Worth (#33) in fourth and fifth, respectively.  Super 600 heat races were won by John Bordenave (#2), Scott Mauldin (#55), and Ryan Reeves (#10J).  Derek Galante (#71) won the semi-main.

You won’t want to miss more racing action this weekend, April 4th and 5th.  Two great nights of racing action for the price of one! Pay $10.00 to get into Sand Drags on Friday Night and your wristband will get you into the Micro Sprints for FREE on Saturday Night.

 
Opening Race of the 2014 Season at
Lemoore Raceway
 
March 22, 2014
By: KE Promotions Staff Writer
Liz Faccinto

The opening race of the season at Lemoore Raceway brought 94 eager drivers and teams to compete in four classes.  For most of these drivers, the winter was long and they were ready for the race season to begin.  To quote Joe Nichols’ song, the weather was a perfect “Sunny and 75” at the start of the night.

A big thank you goes to the new class sponsors:  Junior Sprint Class - Pearson Enterprises, Restricted 600 Class -Holland Park West, Non-Wing 600 and Super 600 Classes– Southern Pacific Farms.

We would also like to welcome new track announcer, Jerry Cox. Jerry is a student at Fresno State and an avid race fan. 

During opening ceremonies the 2013 Rookies of the Year and 2013 Track Champions were introduced in each class.  Track Chaplin, Ron Tuman gave the invocation and Rebecca Tomlinson sang the National Anthem.

18 drivers, including three rookies, were entered in the Pearson Enterprises Junior Sprint Class.  16 cars started the 20 lap main event.  Garth Kasiner (21G) started outside of row two and finished in the top spot for the win.  Kasiner also accomplished a “clean sweep” by winning both his heat races and the feature.   Kyle Peterson (99X) finished second followed by Bryce Eames (3E) in third.  Jenna Mynderup (2J) started in 16th spot and went forward to finish fourth.  Jake Smith (#28) finished in fifth.  Junior Sprint qualifier heat races were won by Kyle Peterson (#99X), Bryce Eames (#3E) And Garth Kaisiner (21G).

23 of the 25 entries started the 25 lap feature in the Holland Park West restricted 600 Class.  Nathan Rolfe (#28) set fast time with a 11.921 or 60.398 mph.  Ryan Delisle (#37) started the feature on the outside of row three, took the lead on lap eight and never looked back.  Polesitter Cole Danell (#5) finished second with tenth place starter Cole Macedo working his way to third.  Kyle Offill (#88) and Austin Warmerdam (#75) finished fourth and fifth respectively.  The three Restricted 600 heat races were won by Ryan Delisle (#37), Shane Watts (#89) and Cole Danell (#5).

In the Southern Pacific Farms Non-Wing 600 Class, 2013 Track Champion Tristan Guardino continued his winning ways.  However, this time he did it the hard way!  On lap two of the 30 lap, 24 car main event, six cars crashed between turns three and four.  Guardino was one of them.  Guardino restarted at the back of the pack and took the lead on lap 23.  Guardino was followed to the checkered flag by Cody Smotherman (#1), Ryan Reeves (#10J) Robert Hunter (#4M) and Ben Worth (#44).  Fast qualifier for the night was Charles Skip Sisson Jr. (#20J) with a time of 11:669 seconds or 61.702 mph.  Non-Wing heat races were won by Jacob Clark (#16), Tristan Guardino (#15T) and Ryan Reeves (#10).

Michael Faccinto (#7J) started inside of row two of the Southern Pacific Farms Super 600 Class and led all 30 laps.   By lap six Faccinto was lapping cars.  Faccinto kept the lead through several yellow and red flags.  Polesitter Griffith Jones (#151) put lots of pressure on Faccinto but had to settle for second.  Third place went to Fast Qualifier Jake Hagopian (#14).  Tucker Worth (#33) and Raio Morgan (#21) rounded out the top five.  Hagopain’s qualifying time was 10:945 seconds or 65.783.  Super 600 heat races were won by Tucker Worth (#33), Heath Duinkerken (#79), and 2013 Track Champion Bryce Volpa (#8).

Join us on Friday, March 28th at Plaza Park in Visalia and Saturday, March 29 at Lemoore Raceway for some of the best micro-sprint racing in the state.

 

News Flash....A New Class at
Lemoore Raceway
Sportsman’s 600 Class

Lemoore Raceway is proposing a new class in the 2014 season on a limited race schedule with plans to have the Sportsman’s 600 run a full Championship schedule in 2015.

We feel that the cost of Micro Sprint racing has continued to escalate over the past few years, so we are starting a class that will be competitive and bring some of the old motors and chassis back to racing. 

This class will not start at the beginning of the 2014 race season as we are trying to finalize some very competitive rules.  It should start about middle of the racing season.   However racers can start planning and building with a few rules we already have set in place.

  1. Stock 600cc motor max.
  2. Small Top Wing (Tulsa) with positioning and degree specs.
  3. No Front Wing
  4. Claimer rule on all shocks  ($300 -$400) each.
  5. Stock unaltered ignition boxes.  (Not stock appearing)
  6. Weight of 785  (Weight considerations maybe made for older, less competitive motors)
  7. Harder compound tires.
If you have any input, we would appreciate you emailing either Kyle or Mike at:  kyle@stoneysllc.com or mike@stoneysllc.com
 
 
 
Coalinga Teen Makes Historic Run at Tulsa Micro-Sprint Race......article in Fresno Bee on Sunday, January 12, 2014
Coalinga teen Tucker Worth led all but five laps to capture the 25 lap A Class feature at the 29th annual Tulsa Shootout micro sprint races Jan. 4 in Oklahoma.


Worth 15, became the youngest ever to win the event's Golden Driller trophy in an open motor 600cc car. The Tulsa Shootout, which bills itself as the largest micro-sprints race in the nation, drew 921 drivers from across the nation, including 171 in the A Class.

Worth was challenged on the last lap by Missouri's Nathan Benson, but won a drag race to the finish line for the victory. Hanford's Mitchell Faccinto was third.

Worth was third in an eight-lap heat race and second in a 10-lap qualifier to earn the No. 3 starting position for a race featuring 600cc winged micros.

Worth has been racing for five years, winning track championships at Lemoore Raceway and Plaza Park Raceway in 2012.
 
CONGRATULATIONS to Tucker Worth for bringing home a DRILLER from the 2014 Tulsa Shootout! We are very proud of you Tucker!
 
LOTS OF COMPETITVE RACING ACTION AS IT COMES DOWN TO THE LAST TWO RACES OF THE 2013 RACING SEASON
 
September 7, 2013
By: KE Promotions Staff Writer
Liz Faccinto

Great weather and great car count made for great races at Lemoore Raceway on Saturday, September 7, 2013.  First time feature winners, Championship point changes, and the debut of new CS9S Chassis all added to the fun and entertainment.

Opening ceremonies consisted of Announcer Big Snax introducing last race winners and current point leaders in each class.  Track Chaplain,Ron Tuman gave the Invocation and our Nation’s National Anthem was sung by Rebecca Tomlinson.

Santa Maria’s Bryce Eames (#3E) won his third main event of the 2013 season in the Dallen McKenney Memorial Jr. Sprint Class.  Eames started inside of row three in the eighteen car, twenty lap feature.  Polesitter Jenna Mynderup (#2J) led the first nine laps of the race before being passed by Eames.
 
Jenna held on to finish second place, followed by Dustyn McKenney (#8D) in third, Jake Smith (#28) in fourth and Kyle Peterson (#99X) in fifth.  Current point leader, Brooklyn Holland (#2) was moving forward from her eighth starting position when she made contact with a car that was spun between turns one and two.  Holland flipped several times but was unhurt and returned to finish in twelfth position.  Jr. Sprint
qualifier heat races were won by Dustyn McKenney (#8D), Kyle Peterson (#99X), Bryce Eames (#3E) and
Brooklyn Holland (#2).
   
Eighteen cars started the 25 lap, action filled feature in the Southern Pacific Farms Restricted 600 Class.  The close competition was evident with several yellow flags and one red flag.   Polesitter Carson Trigueiro (#4C) led the first thirteen laps, then Kameron Beard (#1) led seven laps.   Bryson Berna (#54B) led one lap, and the final and most important four laps were led by Dillon Tucker (#88T).  This was Tucker’s first feature win of the 2013 season.   Following Dillon to the checkered flag was Bryson Berna (#54B), Ryan Delisle (#37), Dayna Hill (#15) and Shane Watts (#89).  Dillon Tucker (#88T) set fast time of the night with a time of 11:857 seconds or 60.724 miles per hour.  Restricted heat races were won by Bryson Berna (#54B) and Shane Watts (#89).  Current point leader, Kaleb Montgomery (#3) continues his point lead with just a few points separating him and  Cole Macedo (#21).

Fremont’s Tristan Guardino did not make the trip to race at Lemoore this week but he continues to lead the championship points in the Avran Industrial Non Wing class.   TJ Smith made it two-in-a-row with his feature win after starting outside of row two.  Early race leader Kyle Clark (#20) finished in second place with Visalia’s Austin Stone (#29) finishing third.  Cody Smothermon (#1) and Mitchel Moles (#01) finished in fourth and fifth respectively.  Fast qualifier in the non-wing class was Drake Galante (#71) with a time of 11:961 seconds or 60.196 miles per hour.  Non-wing heat races were won by Galante (#71), Brayden Perry (#14B) and K J Snow (#76).  Eight of the twenty-three cars that took the green flag posted a DNF (did-not-finish).

Tucker Worth (#33) registered his first feature win of the season in the Avran Industrial Super 600 class and put on a great show, complete with slide jobs, with second place finisher, Michael Faccinto #7J).  Tucker started the sixteen car, thirty lap feature on the outside of row two, drove past early leader Raio Morgan (#21) and then battled through lapped cars with Michael.  The #33 and  #7J slid each other, changing the lead often and without making contact.    Lemoore’s Jason Rogers (#66R) finished third and also posted fast time of the night with a time of 11.102 seconds or 64.853 mph.  DahneLynn McKay
(#MS79) finished in third with Bryce Volpa (#8) rounding out the top five.  Michael Faccinto finished the night a few points ahead of Volpa in the points race.  However, the last race of the season is a double points race so anything can happen.  Super 600 heat races were won by Griffith Jones (#151) and
DahneLynn McKay (#MS79).
   
Mitchell Faccinto left his usual ride, the #4 at home and drove the newly built #9s car for the night.  The newly designed chassis was built by Rick Bray in tribute to his good friend, Colby Solomon.   Colby died from natural causes at the young age of 35 in 2012.   Colby was originally from Idaho and was a racecar driver.    Faccinto was able to set second fast time in the Super 600 class.  He was moving forward in the main event when he had to pull to the infield with motor problems.  

The next micro sprint race at Lemoore Raceway will be the California Cup on Friday and Saturday, October 4th and 5th, 2013.  The last race of the season will be held on October 12 and will be double points.  The point champions for th 2013 racing season will be determined at that race.  The Awards Banquet for the 2013 season will be held at the Tachi Hotel and Casino on Saturday, November 2nd.  

KALEB MONTGOMERY VISITS VICTORY LANE FOR THE 5TH TIME AND CONTINUES A TIGHT POINT RACE BETWEEN MACEDO AND MONTGOMERY
 
August 24, 2013
By: KE Promotions Staff Writer
Liz Faccinto

With only two more point races to run this season, the championship points race is tightening up in most of the classes.  With the two “throw away” races, Tristan Guardino has the biggest point lead in the Non-Wing class with 91 points over second place.  The closest race is in the Super 600 Class with only 4 points separating Bryce Volpa and Michael Faccinto.  The October 12th Grand Prix will be the final points race and will be double points, so it will all come down to this one night!!   All Championship point leaders could change.  It will definitely be an exciting night of racing action that you won’t want to miss!   
Announcer Big Snax introduced current point leaders and last race winners during Opening Ceremonies.  Track Chaplain Ron Tuman gave the Invocation and the Alyssa Danley’s recording of the National Anthem was played.    A big Happy Birthday was wished to former driver and board member, Russ Kiler as he celebrated his 63rd birthday.
   
Fresno’s Brooklyn Holland (#2) continued her winning ways in the Dallen McKenney Memorial Junior Sprint Class.  This was Brooklyn’s seventh win of the 2013 season and she is the current point leader.  Bryce Eames (#3E) came in second with Jake Smith (#28), Kyle Peterson (#99X) and Kevin Macintosh (#94) rounding out the top five.   Deven Pearson (#21P) started the feature in tenth spot
and finished in sixth to get the $100 cash Hard Charger Award for the night. Junior Sprint qualifier heat races were won by Bryce Eames (#3), Kyle Peterson (#99X), Brooklyn Holland (#2) and Jenna Mynderup (#2J).       

In the Southern Pacific Farms Restricted class Kaleb Montgomery won the feature and stretched his point lead to ten points over Cole Macedo.  The points battle between Montgomery and Macedo has been ongoing and continues to be a tight race.  I’m sure it will come down to the final points race to see who the 2013 Restricted Champion will be.  This was Montgomery’s fifth trip to Tachi Palace/Budweiser Victory Lane this season.   Madera’s Dillon Tucker (#88T) led most of the race and finished second in the three wide, photo finish.   Third place went to Cole Macedo (#21) with Shane Watts (#89) in fourth and Rookie Carson Trigueiro (#4C) in fifth.  Fast qualifier was Shane Watts with a time of 11.698 seconds or 61.549 miles per hour.  Restricted class heat races were won by Bryson Berna (#54B) and Tyler
Stidham (#4). 
 
Twenty one cars were signed in to run the Avran Industrial Non-Wing class.  Twenty of those entries started the 30 lap main event.  Fresno’s  TJ Smith (#14) started outside of row one and led the entire race.  Several yellow flags were displayed during the feature and one red flag came out when William Martyn (#17M) flipped several times ending up on the high side of turn two.  Martyn was uninjured but his car was too damaged to return to the race.  Current point leader and fast qualifier for the night was Tristan Guardino (#15T).  Guardino clocked in with a time of 11.765 seconds or 61.198 miles per hour.  Guardino pulled to the infield with mechanical problems during the feature.  Finishing second in the feature was Cody Smothermon (#1) with Charles Skip Sisson Jr. (#20J) finishing third.  Mitchell Moles (#01) and Robert Hunter Jr. (#4M) finished fourth and fifth respectively.  Non-wing heat races were won by brothers, Jacob Clark (#16) and Kyle Clark (#20).
   
In the Avran Industrial Super 600 Class, Hanford brothers Mitchell and Michael Faccinto set the stage on Friday night at Plaza Park by finishing first and second in the main with Lemoore’s Jason Rogers finishing in third.  Saturday night was a repeat at Lemoore with Mitchell Faccinto (#4) winning his third feature of the 2013 season.  Michael Faccinto (#7J) set fast time of the night with a time of 11.623 seconds or 61.946 miles per hour and finished second to his younger brother.  Jason Rogers (#66R) also did a repeat of Friday night with a third place finish in the feature.   Jake Hagopian (#14) finished in fourth with Aussie James Aaronyosi (#14X) finishing in fifth spot.  Super 600 heat races were won by Hagopian (#14) and Griffith Jones (#151).  

Lemoore is dark next weekend but the Micro Sprints will be back on September 7th, with a full night of great competition.  The Cal Cup, two night show will be held on October 4th and 5th.   The final point race of the season will be the Grand Prix on October 12th and will be double points. 
 
HOLLAND VISITS VICTORY LANE FOR
THE SIXTH TIME
at
Lemoore Raceway
 
August 3, 2013
By: KE Promotions Staff Writer
Liz Faccinto

Opening Ceremonies were conducted by Carol Evans on a warm summer evening. Carol introduced last race winners and current point leaders in each class.    Track Chaplain Ron Tuman gave the invocation.  Rebecca Tomlinson did a beautiful job singing the National Anthem in spite of a defective microphone.   Competition is heating up as we started Championship Point Race #11 with 73 cars signed in for four classes.  And now....”Off-To-The-Races”!

In the Dallen McKenney Memorial Jr Sprint Class, Brooklyn Holland (#2) posted her sixth win of the 2013 season.  This win extended her championship point lead to 63 points over Garrett Twitty (#51).  Brooklyn started the twenty car, twenty lap feature on the outside of row one.   Polesitter Bryce Eames (#3E) led the first six laps before Brooklyn took the lead for the win.  Eames held on for second place with  Deven Pearson (#21P) finishing in third, Kevin Macintosh  (#94) in fourth and Jenna Mynderup  (#2J ) in
fifth.   Jr Sprint heat races were won by Bryce Eames (#3E), Cooper Worth (#11), Jake Smith (#28), and Kyle Peterson (#99X).   
   
The tightest point race is in the Southern Pacific Farms Restricted 600 Class. Coming in to the night, Cole Macedo led Kaleb Montgomery by four points!  At the end of the night, Montgomery leads Macedo by three points.   It looked as if Macedo would extend his point lead as he set fast time of the night with a 12.43 seconds or 57.924 mph and started on the pole of the 25 lap main event.  As expected, Macedo took the lead and stayed there for 22 laps before making contact with a lapped car and spinning in turn 4. 
Macedo came back and was able to finish eighth in the feature.   Bakerfield’s Kameron Beard (#1) started the feature outside of row two and held on for his second consecutive win of the 2013 season.  Beard was followed to the checkered flag by Kyle Offill (#88), Dillon Tucker (#88T), Kaleb Montgomery (#3) and Shane Watts (#98).   Restricted heat races were won by Offill (#88) and Cole Danell (#5).   Hard Charger cash awards went to Watts (#98) and Tucker (#88T).

Twenty-one cars were entered in the Avran Industrial Non-Wing Class.  Fast Qualifier in the night was Cody Smothermon (#1) with a time of  12.214 seconds or 58.949 mph.   The Non-Wing Class historically has lots of yellow and red flags. Smothermon started the thirty lap, twenty car feature in pole position, led the first five laps but finished in eighth spot.  Ben Worth (#44) led the next six laps and finished in fourth spot.  It looked as if  Visalia’s Austin Stone was going to win the highly competitive race when the leaders got into lapped traffic and Stone’s car was tapped by Drake Galante (#71) and sent flipping several times into the retaining wall in turn one.  Stone crawled out of the racecar unhurt.  Galante held on for the final seven laps and drove into the Tachi Palace/Budweiser Victory Lane for the second time this season.  Jacob Clark (#16) finished second, with Tristan Guardino (#15T), Ben Worth (#44) and TJ Smith (#14)  rounding out the top five.  Non-Wing heat races were won by Smothermon (#1), Galante (#71) and Robert Hunter Jr. (#4M).    Fremont’s Tristan Guardino (#15T) continues to lead the championship points in the Non-Wing class. 
   
Hanford’s Michael Faccinto (#7J) won the Avran Industrial Super 600 Class Main Event.  This was Michael’s fifth trip to the Tachi Palace/Budweiser Victory Lane this season.  Michael was fast qualifier of the night with a time of 11.409 seconds or 63.108 mph.  With eleven races at Lemoore this season, “The Green Team” sponsored by Duinkerken Farms has won them all.  Michael has posted five wins, championship point leader Bryce Volpa (#8) four wins, and Mitchell Faccinto (#4) two wins.  Second place
in the feature went to Derek Galante (#71).  Jason Rogers (#66R) finished third.  Bryce Volpa (#8) and Griffith Jones (#151) finished fourth and fifth respectively.  Super 600 heat races were won by Mitchell Faccinto (#4) and Brendan Warmerdam (#75). Lemoore Raceway will be dark for the next two Saturdays, then the Micro Sprints will be back on August 24 for Point Race #12.

 
CONGRATULATIONS TO FEATURE WINNERS
AUGUST 3, 2013
 
Jr. Sprint #2 Brooklyn "Pretty" Holland with her 6th Feature Win this season.
 
Restricted #1 Kameron Beard with his 2nd Feature Win of the 2013 season.
 
Non-Wing #71 Drake Galante with his 2nd Feature Win of the 2013 season.
 
Super 600 #7J Michael Faccinto with his 5th Feature Win of the season.
 
CONGRATULATIONS
Sand Drags Champions • August 2, 2013
Click on the above logo to see the slideshow....
 
NON - WING CLASS PUTS ON A SHOW
at
Lemoore Raceway
 
July 13, 2013
By: KE Promotions Staff Writer
Liz Faccinto

A beautiful warm summer evening and 72 race car entries set the stage for a great night of racing.  With Carol Evans and members of South Valley Church in Oklahoma helping tornado victims, Announcer Big Snax handled the Opening Ceremonies.  The Invocation was given by Jacob Duncil.  Jacob operates the back gate at Lemoore Raceway.  A recording of the late Alyssa Danley singing the National Anthem was
played.  Drivers representing last race winners and current point leaders were introduced for each class.  Big Snax thanked everyone for coming and showing support for Lemoore Raceway and KE Promotions.  The support from owners, drivers, sponsors and spectators help make Lemoore Raceway one of the best racing facilities in California.
   
Fresno’s Brooklyn Holland (#2) continued her domination of the Dallen McKenney Memorial Jr. Sprint Class by winning her fifth feature of the 2013 season.  Brooklyn is the current points leader and also won a heat race.  Other qualifier heat race winners were Deven Pearson (#21P), Jake Smith (#28), and Garrett Twitty (#51). Following Brooklyn to the checkered flag in the feature were Bryce Eames (#3E), Mark Doss (#77J), Garrett Twitty (#51), and Jake Smith (#28).
     
In the Southern Pacific Farms Restricted Class Kaleb Montgomery (#3) and Cole Macedo (#21) were tied for Championship points going into the night.  Montgomery was fast qualifier of the night with a time of 12.060 or 59.701 mph.  After starting the main event on the outside of row one, Bakersfield’s Kameron Beard posted his first win of the 2013 season.   Macedo and Montgomery started side by side in 7th and 8th and finished the main in second and third place, keeping the point race very tight.  Fourth place went to Dillon Tucker (#88T) and Kyle Offill (#88) finished in fifth.  Restricted heat races were won by Beard (#1) and Macedo (#21).  After the points were tallied for the night, only 4 points separated Cole Macedo (720 points) and Kaleb Montgomery (716 points).
   
The MOST action of the night was in the Avran Industrial Non-Wing Class.  The Non-Wing class had the most cars (25), the most red flags, the most yellow flags, and the most DNFs (13).  Coalinga’s Ben Worth (#44) was the polesitter for the 24 car, 30 lap feature.  Worth jumped to the lead and led the first 21 laps before being passed by fifth place starter, T J Smith (#14).  With two laps to go, Smith’s car was smoking with engine problems.  Ben Worth was able to pass Smith on the last lap and pull into the Tachi Palace Victory Lane for the first time this season.  Smith was able to nurse his disabled car to second place.  KJ Snow (#76) finished in third.  Alexandria Raiskup (#4R) finished fourth and Tanner Boul (99T) rounded out the top five.  Mitchell Moles (#01) got the “hard charger” award and a $100 bonus for starting 22nd and finishing 6th.  Point leader Tristan Guardino (#15T) was involved in the first red flag and was taken to Visalia’s Kaweah Delta Hospital for x-rays on his back.  Other than a lot of soreness, Tristan was fine and will be back on the track in a couple of weeks.  He was released from the hospital, and headed to Disneyland the next day.  Fast qualifier of the night in the Non-Wing class was Mike Schott (#22) with a time of 11.975 seconds or 60.125 mph.  Non-Wing heat races were won by TJ Smith (#14), Austin Stone (#29), and Ben Worth (#44).
   
Hanford’s Mitchell Faccinto (#4) won his second feature of the 2013 season in the Avran Industrial Super 600 Class.  After ten second place finishes this season between the two tracks, Faccinto was tired of “silver” and went for the “gold”.  Faccinto was able to catch polesitter, Jake Hagopian (#14) in lapped traffic and lead the last four laps for the win.  Hagopian held on for second, with Dahne Lynn McKay (#MS79), Jason Rogers (#66R), and Griffith Jones (#151) in third, fourth and fifth, respectively.   Fast time of the night was set by Griffith Jones (#151) with a time of 11.118 seconds or 64.76 mph.  Super 600 heat races were won by Brendan Warmerdam (#75) and Dahne Lynn McKay (MS79).  Fresno’s Bryce Volpa is the current point leader in the Super 600 Class.  Lemoore Raceway will be dark for the next two weeks.  

The lights will be back on Friday, August 2nd for the Sand Drags and again Saturday, August 3rd, for Micro Sprints Point Race #11.

 
CONGRATULATIONS TO FEATURE WINNERS
JULY 13, 2013
Jr. Sprint #2 Brooklyn "Pretty" Holland with her 5th Feature Win this season.
 
Restricted #1 Kameron Beard with his 1st Feature Win of the 2013 season.
 
Non-Wing #44 Ben Worth with his 1st Feature Win of the 2013 season.
 
Super 600 #4 Mitchell Faccinto with his 2nd Feature Win of the season.
 
SUPERMOON SHINES ON RACE WINNERS
at
Lemoore Raceway
 
June 22, 2013
By: KE Promotions Staff Writer
Liz Faccinto

The Supermoon was shining bright even before the sun went down.  The closest and largest full moon of the year guided three repeat and one new winner to the Tachi Palace Victory Lane on Saturday night.
Announcer, Big Snax introduced last race winners and the current point champions in each class.  USAC Pastor Ed Lauderdale gave the invocation.  A recording of the late Alyssa Danley singing the National Anthem was played.
   
Carol Evans read a tribute to Robyn Jones written by her husband Chris.  Robyn & Chris’s son, Griffith Jones and his car number 151 were in the infield surrounded by the entire family.  The tribute was in celebration of Robyn being cancer free for five years and her strength and courage during her fight against cancer.  Chris presented Robyn with a beautiful bouquet of flowers and a kiss.  Congratulations Robyn.
   
Santa Maria’s Bryce Eames (#3E) won the Dallen McKenney Memorial Junior Sprint Main Event.  This was Eames’ second time in victory lane this season.  Current point leader, Brooklyn Holland  (#2) finished second, followed by Dustyn McKenney (#8D), Kyle Peterson (#99X), and Garrent Twitty (#51).  Jr. Sprint qualifier heat races were won by Carson McKenney (#8C), Garth Kasiner (#21G), Bryce Eames (#3E) and Rookie Guage Garcia (#21).  This was Garcia’s first ever win at Lemoore Raceway and his second heat race win in his Rookie season.

With just seven points separating point leader Kaleb Montgomery (#3) and Cole Macedo (#21) in the Southern Pacific Farms Restricted Class, every position is important.  By the end of the night the two drivers were tied in points.  Macedo started the feature on the outside of row one with Montgomery on the inside of row two. When the green came out for the feature race, Macedo got the jump on polesitter, Kyle Offill (#88) and led the 14 car field to the checkered.  Offill, fast qualifier of the night, stayed in second, with Montgomery in third,  Last race feature winner, Tony Gualda (#99) finished in fourth and Dillon Tucker (#88T) rounded out the top five.  Restricted heat races were won by Kaleb Montgomery (#3) and Cole Danell (#5).
   
Visalia’s Austin Stone (#29) posted his first win of the 2013 season in the action filled Avran Industrial Non-Wing class.  With 26 entries in the class, a fifteen lap semi-main was held.  Robert Hunter Jr. (#4M) won the semi and transferred with several others to the back of the main.  Fast qualifier of the night, Heath Duinkerken (#79) started on the pole and led 19 laps before pulling to the infield with a flat left rear tire.  On eighteen of those laps, Duinkerken was followed closely by Tristan Guardino (#15T).  On lap 18
Guardino pulled to the top of turn three with mechanical problems.  Stone inherited the lead and held on to pull into the Tachi Palace Victory Lane for the win.  Stone was followed to the checkered flag by Cory Elliot (#11E), Ben Worth (#44), Kyle Clark (#20) and Cody Smothermon (#1).  Non-Wing heat races were won by Ben Worth (#44), Tristan Guardino (#15T) and Cody Smothermon (#1).
   
Fourteen cars started the feature in the Avran Industrial Super 600 Class.  Bryce Volpa (#8) started on the pole with Michael Faccinto (#7J) beside him and Mitchell Faccinto (#4) starting in third.  After thirty laps and a few yellows, the final lap and finish was the same:  Volpa,  Michael Faccinto, and Mitchell Faccinto.  Fourth place went to Giovanni Scelzi with Griffith Jones (#151) in fifth.  Joseph Mendes (#28) posted fast time of the night with a time of 11:079 seconds or 64.988 mph.  Mendes posted a DNF in
the main event.  Super 600 heat races were won by Trent Carter (#7) and Giovanni Scelzi (#41).
   
Lemoore Raceway will be dark until Saturday, July 13.   This will be point race #10 for the Micro Sprints
.

 
FIRST TIME FEATURE WINNERS
at
Lemoore Raceway
 
June 15, 2013
By: KE Promotions Staff Writer
Liz Faccinto

After a couple of weeks off, all the drivers were eager to be back on the race track.  Seventy-five entries were divided into four classes.  Three out of the four classes had first time this season feature winners.  Announcer Big Snax introduced last race winners and the current championship point leaders in each class.  Morgan Williams gave the Invocation, and a beautiful rendition of the late Alyssa Danley singing the National Anthem was played.  
   
Bakersfield’s Garrett Twitty (#51) won his first feature of the 2013 season in the Dallen McKenney Memorial Junior Sprint Class.  Bryce Eames (#3) started outside of row one on the restart of the race and led fifteen laps of the fifteen car, twenty lap feature.  Eames finished in second place.  Current point leader Brooklyn Holland (#2) finished in third with Dustyn McKenney (#8D) in fourth and Kyle Peterson (#99X) in fifth spot.  Jr Sprint qualifier heat races were won by Bryce Eames (#3E), Garrett Twitty (#51), Dustyn McKenney (#8D) and Deven Pearson (#21P).
   
In the Southern Pacific Farms Restricted 600 class, Hollister’s Tony Gualda (#99) pulled into the Tachi Palace Victory Lane for the first time this season.  Gualda started outside of row one, took the lead on lap two and led to the checkered flag.  Following Gualda to the checkered flag was Dillon Tucker (#88T), Kameron Beard (#1), Austin Warmerdam (#57) and Bryson Berna (#54B).  Current point leader Kaleb Montgomery (#3) and second in points, Cole Macedo (#21) both posted DNFs.  Restricted 600 heat race winners were Dillon Tucker (#88T), and Tony Gualda (#99).  Fast qualifier was Cole Danell (#5), with a time of 11.987 seconds and 60.065 mph.
   
The action packed Avran Industrial Non-Wing class posted the third first-time feature winner of the night.  It looked as though current point leader, Tristan Guardino (#15T) was going to make it win number 8 of the season.  Guardino led the first 14 laps of the 30 lap feature.  As he was weaving through lapped  traffic on the high side of the track, Guardino bounced off the front straight-a-way wall while maintaining the lead, then dropped back to eighth spot.  Jacob Clark (#16) led two laps.  Seventh place starter Drake Galante (#71) was steadily working his way to the front.  Visalia’s Galante took the lead on lap 17 and held on for his first feature win of the 2013 season.  Fast qualifier of the night was Cody Smothermon (#1) with a time of 12.321 seconds and  58.437 mph. Non-Wing heat races were won by Austin Stone (#29), Tristan Guardino (#15T), and Alexandria Raiskup (#4R).
   
The only repeat feature winner of the night was in the Avran Industrial Super 600 class.  Hanford’s Michael Faccinto (#7J) rolled into the Tachi Palace Victory Lane for the fourth time this season.  Coalinga’s Ryan Worth (#88) started on the pole for the fourteen car, thirty lap feature.  Worth led the first 8 laps before pulling to the infield with mechanical problems.  Derek Galante (#71) led laps 9 though 27 with Faccinto in hot pursuit.  Faccinto made the pass and led the last three laps and got the win.  Galante held on for second place with current point leader Bryce Volpa (#8) finishing third.  Tucker Worth (#33) and Mitchell Faccinto (#4) finished fourth and fifth.  Fast qualifier for the night was Tucker Worth with a time of 10.968 seconds or 65.646 mph.  Super 600 heat races were won by Ryan Worth (#88) and Brendan Warmerdam (#75).  Special thanks to Hanford’s Jordan Silva for conducting the Victory Lane interviews.  Next race for the Micro Sprints at Lemoore Raceway will be Saturday, June 22, 2013.  See you then!

 
CONGRATULATIONS TO 06/15/13
FEATURE WINNERS
• Jr. Sprint • #51 • Garrett Twitty
For his 1st win of the 2013 Season
 
• Restricted • #99 • Tony Gualda
With his 1st Feature Win of the Season!
 
• Non - Wing • 71 • Drake Galante
IIn Victory Lane for the 1st Time this Season!
 
• Super 600 • #7J • Michael Faccinto
In Victory Lane for the 4th time this season.
 
TACHI PALACE NATIONALS at
Lemoore Raceway
 
May 25 & 26, 2013
By: KE Promotions Staff Writer
Liz Faccinto
 

The Tachi Palace Nationals  proved to be an exciting event with beautiful weather, a full moon, and lots of good racing on this Memorial Day weekend.  Military and their families were admitted free on the Special Military Appreciation night.
   
On night one of the Tachi Palace Nationals, announcer Big Snax introduced last race winners and point leaders for each class.  Track Chaplin Ron Tuman gave the invocation and Marcus Zellous from South Valley Community Church sang the National Anthem.  Our Nationals colors were presented by Lemoore High School NJROTC.  
   
In the Dallen McKenney Memorial Junior Sprint Class, Fresno’s Brooklyn Holland (#2) took the checkered flag in the main event for the fourth time this season. Brooklyn started the feature on the inside of row 5 after failing to qualify for the Dash for Cash.  The finishing order for the Dash for Cash set up the first four rows of the main.
 
Stockton’s Nikko Panella (#73) won the $100 prize for winning the dash as well as pole position for the feature race.   Twenty-two cars started the feature.  Nikko Panella led the first twelve laps of the feature before getting tangled with a lapped car.  Following Brooklyn to the checkered flag were Dustyn McKenney (#8D), Garrett Twitty (#51), Kyle Peterson (#99X) and Garth Kaisner (#21G).  Junior Sprint qualifier heat races were won by Bryce Eames (#3E), Garrett Twitty (#51), Kyle Peterson (#99X), Dustyn McKenney (#8D), Nikko Panella (#73), and Garth Kasiner (#21G).
   
In the Southern Pacific Farms Restricted class, Lemoore’s Cole Macedo (#21) posted fast qualifier with a time of 12:109 or 59.46 mph..  Templeton’s Kaleb Montgomery (#3) won his fourth main event of the 2013 season..  Stockton’s Alex Panella (#12) finished second with Cole Macedo (#21), Ryan Delisle (#37), and Kameron Beard completing the top five.  Ryan Delisle (#37) won the $100 Dash for Cash and started on the pole of the feature.  Restricted heat races were won by Macedo (#21) and Dillon Tucker (#88T).
   
Fremont’s Tristan Guardino (15T) rolled into the Tachi Palace victory lane for the SIXTH time this season in the Avran Industrial Non Wing class.   That’s 6 for 6 for Tristan!.  Twenty-four cars started the 30 lap feature.  Second place went to Drake Galante (#71), with Austin Stone (#29) finishing third.  Fourth and fifth place finishers were K J Snow (#76) and Kyle Clark (#20).  Fast time in the Non-Wing class went to
Porterville’s Cody Smotherman (#1) with a 12.295 or 58.56 mph.  Smotherman also won the Dash for Cash and the first heat race.  The other two heat races were won by Tristan Guardino (#15T) and Drake Galante (#71).
   
Exciting races were held in the Avran Industrial Super 600 class.  Eight cars started the Dash for Cash based on qualifying times and drew for starting position.  DahneLynn McKay (#79MS) started outside of row one and won the Dash for Cash. The Dash win put McKay on the pole of the 30 lap feature.   Mitchell Faccinto (#4) started outside of row two in the 20 car field.  After the first lap McKay was leading with
Faccinto running second.  The #79 and #4 cars weaved through traffic and changed positions with McKay leading 26 laps when Faccinto held on for the last 4 laps for his first win of the 2013 season.  McKay finished second, Jason Rogers third, and Brendan Warmerdam (#75) in fourth.  Bryce Volpa (#8), current point leader and fast qualifier for the night finished in fifth position.    Raio Morgan (#21) took a nasty flip into the turn four wall on lap 12 of the feature.  Raio was out for a few seconds but was okay and ready
to race again on Sunday.  Super 600 heat races were won by Bryce Volpa (#8) and Griffith Jones (#151). 
    
Night two of the Tachi Palace Nationals was just as exciting as night one.  Eighty-three cars were signed in to four classes.  Announcer Big Snax thanked the fans for supporting Lemoore Raceway and to all current and former military members for serving our great nation.  Saturday night’s feature winners and current point leaders were introduced.  Lane Tompkins gave the Invocation and the National Anthem was sung by Chelsea Case.  Our nations colors were presented by Lemoore High School NJROTC.
   
Twenty-two drivers, including 8 rookies, were entered in the Dallen McKenney Memorial Junior Sprint Class.  Fresno’s Brooklyn Holland (#2) earned the pole position after winning the Dash for Cash.  She led the first 5 laps of the feature with Nikko Panella (#73) giving her lots of pressure from second place.  On lap 6 the two cars tangled sending them both to the infield.  Bryce Eames (#3E) from Santa Maria won the feature from the outside of row three.  This was Eames first win of the 2013 season.   Second place went to Dustyn McKenney (#8D) and he was the overall point champion for the two night show.  Third place in the feature went to Kyle Peterson (#99X), with fourth and fifth going to Deven Pearson (#21P) and Garrett Twitty (#51).    Junior sprint heat races were won by Jake Smith (#28), Dustyn McKenney (#8D), Brooklyn Holland (#2), Kyle Peterson (#99X) and Bryce Eames (#3E).  Brooklyn Holland is currently leading the championship points for the 2013 season.

In the Southern Pacific Farms Restricted Class, Lemoore’s Cole Macedo (#21) got out the broom for a CLEAN SWEEP.  Macedo set fast time of the night with 12.491 seconds or 57.64 mph.  He won the first heat, won the Dash for Cash, then led all 25 laps of the feature for his second trip to Tachi Palace Victory Lane this season.  Macedo tied with Kaleb Montgomery (#3) for the two night point championship, and split the Point Bonus.  Following Macedo to the checkered flag was Kyle Offill (#88), Kaleb Montgomery (#3), Alex Panella (#12), and Dillon Tucker (#88T).  The second heat race was won by Kaleb Montgomery (#3).  Montgomery is currently leading Macedo by twelve point in the 2013 Points Championship. 
   
With 27 cars signed in for the Avran Industrial Non Wing Class, a semi-main was run with 8 cars transferring to the back of the feature.  Alexandria Raiskup (#4R) won the semi.  Mike Schott (#22) won the Dash for Cash and started on the pole of the main event.  Current point leader and fast qualifier for the night was Tristan Guardino (#15T). Starting the main on the outside of row three, it looked as if Guardino would not be able to continue his domination of the Non-Wing class.  Guardino proved the doubters wrong. Early leader was Dylan Black (#21B), Ben Worth (#44) led a few laps, then here came
Guardino.  He led laps 19 through 30 and pulled into victory lane for the 7th time this season!   Lemoore has had seven races this season and Guardino had won them all! Second place went to Ben Worth (#44).  George Tristao (#23T), Jacob Clark (#16) and Mitchell Moles (#01) rounded out the top five.  Non-wing heat races were won by Tristan Guardino (#15T), Dylan Black (#21B), and Austin Stone (#29).

New daddy, Michael Faccinto (#7J) led all thirty laps of the main event and made his third trip to Tachi Palace Victory Lane this season.  The decal on the side of the number 7J read “co-pilot, Mason David Faccinto”.  Baby Mason was born Wednesday, May 22.  After winning the Dash for Cash, Michael was able to start the mail event in pole position.  Outside of front row was younger brother, Mitchell Faccinto (#4). Mitchell posted fast time of the night with a 11.603 seconds or 62.053 mph.  The Faccinto brothers put on a good show for the fans as they raced each other and battled through lapped traffic.  Mitchell won the overall point Bonus for the two night program. Third place in the feature was Derek Galante (#71) with DahneLynn McKay (#79MS) in finishing in fourth and Tucker Worth (#33) finishing in fifth.  Current point leader in the Avran Industrial Super 600 Class is Bryce Volpa (#8).  Heat races in the Super 600 class
were won by DahneLynn McKay (#79MS) and Derek Galante (#71).

Lemoore Raceway will be dark for three weeks.  The next event will be Micro Sprint race number 8 on Saturday, June 15, 2013. 
   

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE 2013 TACHI PALACE
FEATURE WINNERS • DASH FOR CASH WINNERS
AND CHAMPIONS
 
Click on the above logo to see the
Tachi Palace Nationals Dash for Cash Winners and
Feature Winners & Champions
 
FIVE-IN-A-ROW for Tristan Guardino at
Lemoore Raceway
May 18, 2013
By: KE Promotions Staff Writer
Liz Faccinto

This race was the Annual Memorial Race in remembrance of those who have raced, officiated, owned race cars, or were great fans of Lemoore Raceway through the years.  Several drivers made parade laps in honor of their favorite owner or driver.  Hall of Fame inductee, Jerry Martin spoke in memory of former driver, Chere Batista.  Driver Dominic Scelzi said a few words in memory of car owner, Don McKay.  Chere Batista and Don McKay passed away in 2012.

As a windy evening turned to a cool night, we saw more repeat winners in the Tachi Palace Victory Circle.  Seventy-nine cars signed in for a chance at the WIN. Carol Evans introduced last race winners and the point leaders in each class.  Track Chaplin Ron Tuman gave the invocation and Hanford’s Rebecca Aragon sang the National Anthem.
   
Nineteen cars, including nine rookies, were signed in for the Dallen McKenney Junior Sprint Class.   In the 20 lap feature it was Brooklyn Holland (#2) taking the checkered flag after starting outside of row three.   This was Brooklyn’s third win of the 2013 season and she is the current point leader in the Junior Sprint Class.  Qualifier heat races were won by Holland (#2), Kyle Peterson (#99X), Malia Ishi (#71M), and again by Holland (#2).
   
The Southern Pacific Farms Restricted Class had seventeen cars entered and sixteen of them took the green flag in the 25 lap feature.  Lemoore’s Cole Macedo (#21) was fast qualifier for the night with a time of 12.474.  Current point leader, Kaleb Montgomery (#3) started outside of row 2 and drove to his third consecutive win of the 2013 season.  Macedo (#21) finished second, with Tony Gualda (#99), Matthew Moles (#10M), and Kyle Offil (#88) rounding out the top five.  Restricted heat races were won by Matthew Moles (#10M) and Ryan Delisle (#37).
   
The highest car-count of the night was in the Avran Industrial Non-Wing class with 25 entries.  Twenty-three of those entries lined up for the 30 lap feature with Tanner Boul (#99) and Ben Worth (#44) on the front row.  With the green flag waving, Ben Worth clipped the rear tire of Boul, hit the wall on the front straight-a-way and flipped multiple times ending up on the high side of turn one.  In the process, Worth collected Dominic Scelzi (#66R) and Scelzi also flipped.  Both drivers were unhurt and Scelzi was able to restart the race.   In an action filled main event, 14 of the original cars finished the thirty laps.    Current point leader, Tristan Guardino (#15T) and Drake Galante (#71) put on another good show for the spectators.   After swapping the lead a couple of times, Guardino maintained his lead and pulled in to the Tachi Palace Victory Lane for the FIFTH time this season.  Guardino has had an impressive year, winning five out of five races in the Avran Industrial Non-Wing Class. Galante finished second with Mike Shott (#22) in third, Cody Smotherman (#1) in fourth and Robert Hunter Jr. (#4M) in fifth.   Non-Wing heat wins
went to Galante (#71), K J Snow (#76) and Guardino (#15T).  Fast qualifier for the Non-Wing class was Hanford’s Brian Whitten with a time of  13.223. 
   
Michael Faccinto (#7J) was back in Victory Lane in the 30 lap Avran Super 600 main event.  Fast qualifier for the 18 car event was Dahne Lynn McKay (#MS79) with a time of 12.128. Pole sitter Tucker Worth (#33) finished second with third, fourth and fifth going to Mitchell Faccinto (#4), Giovanni Scelzi (#41) and Brendan Warmerdam (#75) respectively.  Super 600 heat races were won by Dylan Black (#21B) and Tucker Worth (#33).  Bryce Volpa (#8) is the current point leader in this class.
   
See you back next weekend for two great nights of racing action.  The TACHI PALACE NATIONALS will be held on Saturday and Sunday, May 25th & 26th.   Gates open at 5 p.m. with racing at 6:30 p.m.  

 
Lots of REPEAT Winners in Victory Lane
April 27, 2013
By: KE Promotions Staff Writer
Liz Faccinto

Seventy-four cars were entered in four classes for a beautiful, warm evening of Micro Sprint racing.  Opening ceremonies included the introduction of  last week’s feature winners and championship point leaders for the current season.  Chaplain Ron Tuman gave the invocation and the national anthem was beautifully sung by Rebecca Tomlison.

Eighteen cars, including seven rookies,  started the 20 lap Dallen McKenney Memorial Jr. Sprint Main Event.  Current point leader Brooklyn Holland (#2) pulled into the Tachi Palace Victory Lane for the second time this season and extended her point lead.  Last week’s winner, Nikko Panella (#73) finished in second place followed by Kyle Peterson (99X), Garrett Twitty (#51), and Garth Kasiner (#21G).  Jr Sprint qualifier heat races were won by Kyle Peterson (#99X), Brooklyn Holland (#2), Nikko Panella (#73) and Garrett Twitty (#51).

Kaleb Montgomery (#3) also won his second feature of the 2013 racing season.  Montgomery set fast time of the night in the Southern Pacific Farms Restricted class with a time of 12.129 seconds or 59.362
MPH.  He started on the front row of the 17 car, 25 lap main event and led the entire race.  Montgomery was followed to the checkered flag by Cole Macedo (#21), Mitchell Moles (#01), Matthew Moles (#10) and Austin Warmerdam (#57).  Restricted heat races were won by Rookie Shane Watts (#98) and Austin Warmerdam (#57).

In the action-filled Avran Industrial Non-Wing Class,  21 cars started the 30 lap feature.  Fremont’s Tristan Guardino (#15T) continued his winning streak making it “four-in-a- row” in victory lane.  On the original green flag Guardino and fast qualifier for the night, Drake Galante (#71), made contact sending Galante to the back of the pack for the restart of the race.  Guardino grabbed the lead on lap 8 and led to the checkered flag. Second place went to Robert Hunter Jr. (#4M).  Galante drove from the back of the pack to score an impressive third place finish.  Cody Smothermon (#1) and Gerrit Willard (#99) rounded out the top five finishers.  Non-wing heat races were won by Willard, Brayden Perry (#14B) and Skip Sisson (#20J).

Seventeen cars timed-in for the Avran Industrial Super 600 class with Bryce Volpa (#8) posting fast time of  11:25 seconds or 64 MPH.  Volpa started on the front row and finished in the front for his third win of the 2013 season.  Jake Hagopian (#14) finished in second, Jason Rogers (#66R) was third, Tucker Worth (#33) finished fourth and Dahne Lynn McKay (#MS79) finished fifth.  The two Super 600 heat races were won by Dahne Lynn McKay (#MS79) and Jason Rogers (#66R). Sand Drags will be held on Friday night, May 3, 2013.  The next Micro Sprint race at Lemoore Raceway will be May 18.  This will be the annual Memorial Race remembering deceased drivers, owners, officials, and fans that have contributed to Lemoore Raceway during their lifetime. 

 
CONGRATULATIONS TO 04/27/13
FEATURE WINNERS
• Jr. Sprint • #2 • Ms. Brooklyn Holland
For her 2nd win of the 2013 Season
Leading the Points Championship
 
• Restricted • #3 • Kaleb Montgomery
Making it Two in a Row for Kaleb!!!
And Taking the Lead in the Points Championship!!
 
• Non - Wing • 15T • Tristan Guardino
In Victory Lane for the 4th Time in a Row!!!
Leading in the 2013 Points Championship
 
• Super 600 • #8 • Bryce Volpa
In Victory Lane AGAIN, making it 3 in a Row!!!
Leading the 2013 Points Championship
 
 
Guardino of Fremont California Visits Victory
Lane for the THIRD time in a Row!!
at Lemoore Raceway
April 20, 2013
By: KE Promotions Staff Writer
Liz Faccinto

On this beautiful night at Lemoore Raceway, sixteen former members were inducted into the Lemoore Hall of Fame.  The class of 2013 joined the class of 2012 and each inductee was presented with a beautiful maroon personalized shirt and matching hat. Each one of the 2013 Inductees were introduced with a small biography on each one, as they waved a checked flag to the fans.  The Invocation was given by KE Promotion’s Carol Evans and our nation’s national anthem was sung by Rebecca Tomlinson of  Lemoore.
.
Seventy-one cars were signed in to race in four classes.  Twenty of those cars were in the Dallen McKenney Memorial Junior Sprint Class.  All twenty cars started the 20 lap feature with Stockton’s Nikko Panella (#73) starting outside of row one.  Panella kept his racecar at the front of the pack to win his first feature of the season at Lemoore.  Brooklyn Holland (#2) finished second, with Garrett Twitty (#51) in third.  Dustyn McKenney (#8D) and Kyle Peterson (99X) finished in fourth and fifth place.   Junior Sprint qualifier heat races were won by #8D of Dustyn McKenney and #51 of Garrett Twitty.  The second set of heat races was won by #2 of Miss Brooklyn Holland, and the #99x of Kyle Peterson.

In the Southern Pacific Farms Restricted Class Lemoore’s Cole Macedo (#21) was fastest qualifier with a time of 12:194.   Macedo started the 25 lap feature on the outside of row three.  It looked as if  Macedo had a chance to win the feature but Templeton’s Kaleb Montgomery (#3) had a different plan.  Montgomery pulled in to the Tachi Palace Victory Lane for the second time this season with Macedo in second place.  Dillion Tucker (88T), Kyle Offill (#88) and Tony Gualda (#99) rounded out the top five finishers.  Restricted heat races were won by Mitchel Moles (#01) and Alex Panella (#12).

Fremont’s Tristan Guardino (#15T) continued his dominance of the Avran Industrial Non-Wing Class.   Guardino pulled in to the Tachi Palace Victoy  Lane for the THIRD time this season, making it three-in-a-row!  Guardino started the feature on the outside of row two and took the lead from polesitter, Alexandria Raiskup (#4R) about half way through the 30 lap feature. A very excited Alex Raiskup was able to hold on to second place with T J Smith (#14) in third, Drake Galante (#71) in fourth and George Tristao (23T) finishing in fifth.  Non-Wing heat races were won by Cody Smothermon (#1) and George Tristao (23T).  Fast Qualifier in the Non-Wing class was Jacob Clark (#16) with a time of 12:351.

Eighteen cars started the Super 600 Avran Industrial  main event.  Fresno’s Bryce Volpa (#8) jumped to the lead from outside row one and never looked back.  Volpa led the entire race but not without pressure from Hanford brothers Mitchell Faccinto (#4) and Michael Faccinto (#7J) who finished second and third.  Fourth place went to Jake Hagopian (#14).  Hagopian and Michael Faccinto put on a good
show for the fans for several laps.  Fifth place went to Coalinga’s Tucker Worth (#33).   Super 600 heat races were won by Jake Hagopian (#14) and Mitchell Faccinto (#4).  The second heat race was flagged by honorary flagman Mickey Faccinto, that heat race was won by his Grandson Mitchell Faccinto.  I’m sure Mickey had a big smile on his face flagging a race that his Grandson won.  Dick Jacques was the honorary announcer for this race, and did an amazing job.  Both Mickey Faccinto and Dick Jacques were 2012 Inductees to the Lemoore Hall of Fame.  Ethan Myatt was fast qualifier for the Super 600 class with a time of 11:661 seconds.

The next Micro Sprint race at Lemoore will be Saturday, April 27 with races starting at 6:30 p.m.

 
CONGRATULATIONS TO 04/20/13
FEATURE WINNERS
 
Jr. Sprint • #73 • Nikko Panella
In Victory Lane for the 1st Time
 
Restricted • #3 • Kaleb Montgomery
Picking up his first win of the 2013 Season!!
 
Non-Wing • #15T • Tristan Guardino
Picking up "THREE" in a Row!!!!
WooHoo! Great Job Tristan!
 
Super 600 • #8 • Bryce Volpa
Picking up "TWO" in a Row!!!!
McKenney Visits Victory Lane for the First Time
at Lemoore Raceway
March 30, 2013
By: KE Promotions Staff Writer
Liz Faccinto

Round two of the 2013 racing season began with the introduction of the feature 
winners from March 23, 2013.  Carol Evans gave the invocation and a beautiful rendition of Carrie Underwood singing the National Anthem was played. 
   
In the Dallen McKenny Memorial Junior Sprint Class, it was Dustyn McKenney (#8D) pulling into Budweiser Tachi Palace Victory Lane for the win, and for his first visit ever to Victory Lane.  The Jr. Sprint class is sponsored by the McKenney family in memory of Dustyn’s late father, Dallen McKenney.  I’m sure Dustyn’s dad was looking down on him with a big smile on his face.  Young McKenney had a huge smile on his face standing next to his Grandfather as his posed for a picture in Victory Lane.  Former Lemoore Raceway Micro Sprint Driver and now Sprint Car Driver, Carson Macedo interviewed McKenney in Victory Lane.  

Twenty-one cars started the twenty lap feature.  Last week’s winner, Brooklyn Holland 
(#2) had a good chance for a repeat win but was spun while running in second place and dropped back about ten spots.  Brooklyn was able to rebound back to fourth.  Following Dustyn McKenney (#8D) to the checkered flag was Garrett Twitty (#51), Kyle Peterson (#99X), Brooklyn Holland (#2), and rookie Garth Kasiner (#21G).  Junior Sprint qualifier heat races were won by Garrett Twitty (#51), Deven Pearson (#21P), Dustyn McKenney (#8D), Garth Kasiner (#21G) Brooklyn Holland (#2), and Bryce Eames (#3E). 

Lemoore’s Cole Macedo (#21) won the Southern Pacific Farms Restricted Main 
Event.  Fast time was set by Templeton’s Kaleb Montgomery (#3) with a time of 12.538 
seconds or 58.262 miles per hour.  Macedo started the feature on the outside of row one, and went to the “high side” of the track and overtook  Montgomery on lap eight.  Kaleb Montgomery (#3) finished in second place and Dillon Tucker (#88T) finished third.  Twin brothers Mitchel Moles (#01) and Mathew Moles (#10M) rounded out the top five.  Restricted heat races were won by Mathew Moles (#10M), and Mitchel Moles (#01). 

Twenty-seven cars were signed in for the Avran Industrial Non-Wing Class. Fremont’s Tristan Guardino (#15T) set fast time of 12.839 seconds or 56.079 MPH. Tristan was able to pull off “two in a row” by winning his second feature of the 2013 season.  Mitchell Faccinto (#7J) gave Tristan some competition but was unable to take the lead.  Faccinto finished in second place followed by Cody Smotherman (#1), T J Smith (#14) and Jacob Clark (#16).  Non-Wing heat races were won by George Tristao (#23T), Kyle Clark (#20) and K J Snow (#34). 

The 25 car, 30 lap Avran Industrial Super 600 Main event was won by Fresno’s 
Bryce Volpa (#8).  Volpa also had fast time in the Super class with a time of 11.496 
seconds or 62.63 MPH.  Volpa had some pressure from “Green Team” teammates Dylan Black (21B) and Michael Faccinto (#4), but it was Volpa that pulled in to Tachi Palace Victory Lane for the win.  Tulare’s Dylan Black (#21B) finished second.  Last week’s feature winner, Michael Faccinto (#4) finished third.  Giovanni Scelzi (#41) and Tucker Worth (#33) finished fourth and fifth.  Super 600 heat races were won by Dylan Black (21B), Jake Hagopian (#14), and Jason Rogers (#29). 

The next Micro Sprint race at Lemoore will be Saturday, April 20, 2013.  This will also be the 2nd Annual Lemoore Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony.  Sixteen new inductees will be added to the Hall of Fame.

 
CONGRATULATIONS to 03/30/13
FEATURE WINNERS
• Jr. Sprints • #8D Dustyn McKenney
• Restricted • #21 Cole Macedo
• Non-Wing • 15T Tristan Guardino
Picking up Two in a Row!!
• Super 600 • #8 Bryce Volpa
 
Click on the above logo to see the
03/29/13 Sand Drags Winners
 
 
Micro Sprint Season Opener at Lemoore Raceway
March 23, 2013
By: KE Promotions Staff Writer
Liz Faccinto

A beautiful sunshiny day turned very cold for the opening night of the 2013 race season at Lemoore Raceway. It was only the fans that were cold, the drivers were warmed with excitement to get back to racing.  Eighty-seven cars and drivers were signed in and ready to begin the season.

At Opening Ceremonies everyone was welcome to the season opener by Carol Evans.  Pastor and Track Chaplain Ron Tuman from South Valley Community Church in Lemoore gave the invocation.  Our nation’s National Anthem was sung by Rebecca Aragon from Hanford.   After opening ceremonies, two of the young fans did their rendition of the “Harlem Shake” in front of the grandstands.
 
Twenty-two young drivers (including nine Rookies) were signed in for the Dallen McKenney Junior Sprint Class.   Polesitter Dustyn McKenney (8D) took the green for the 20 lap main event and led the first five laps.  Fresno’s Brooklyn Holland (#2) started the feature on the inside of the second row,  took the lead on lap six and held on the for win. Deven Pearson (#21P) finished in second, with Nikko Panella (#73) in third.  McKenny (8D) and Kyle Peterson (99X) finished in fourth and fifth.  Junior Sprint heat races were
won by Garrett Twitty (#51),  Deven Pearson (#21P), Brooklyn Holland (#2), Kyle Peterson (99X), Dustyn McKenny (#8D).
   
Last year’s Rookie of the Year in the Southern Pacific Farms Restricted Class was Cole Macedo (#21).   Macedo had fast time of the night with a 11.745 seconds or 61.303 mph.  Cole started the main event in fourth spot but pulled to the infield on lap 3 with mechanical problems.  A very happy Matthew Moles (#10M) won the 25 lap feature and pulled into the Tachi Palace Victory Lane to accept his trophy.  Moles was followed to the checkered flag by Dillon Tucker (#88T), Ryan Delisle (#37), Alex Panella (#12) and Shane Watts (#98).  Restricted heat races were won by Kaleb Montgomery (3) and
Kameron Beard (#1), however Beard was DQ’ed.

In the Avran Industrial Non-Wing Class fast time was set by Hanford’s Mitchell Faccinto (#7J) with 11.785 seconds or 61.095 mph.  In the 30 lap feature, it looked as if Faccinto was going to take the lead from Austin Stone (#29) on lap 19 but Faccinto posted a DNF due to engine failure.  Tristan Guardino (#15T) started the race on the outside of row three, took the lead on lap 20 and cruised into the Tachi Palace Victory Lane for the WIN.  TJ Smith (#14) finished in second place with Jacob Clark (#16), Cory Elliot (#11E), and KJ Snow (#34) rounding out the top five.  Non-Wing heat races were won by Charles Skip Sisson Jr. (#20J), TJ Smith (#14)And Tristan Guardino (#15T).

Young Giovanni Scelzi set fast time in the Avran Industrial Super 600 Class with a time of 10.753 seconds or 66.958 mph.  Polesitter Michael Faccinto (#4) was back in the Tachi Palace Victory Lane after leading the entire thirty lap feature.  Faccinto’s win was not without the pressure of second place finisher Tucker Worth (#33).  Third place was Bryce Volpa (#8) with Ryan Worth in fourth and Giovanni Scelzi (#41) in fifth.  With 27 cars signed in for this class a semi-main was held.  Raio Morgan (#21) won the
semi and made the transfer but posted a DNF in the main.  Super 600 heat races were won by Brendan Warmerdam (#75), Dahne Lynn McKay (#MS79) and Bryce Volpa (#8).
   
Join us at Lemoore Raceway on Friday, March 29 for the season opener of the Sand Drags and on Saturday, March 30 for Point Race #2 in the Micro Sprints.

 
CONGRATULATIONS to 03/23/13 FEATURE WINNERS
A GREAT WAY TO START OUT THE 2013 SEASON
• Jr. Sprints • #2 Brooklyn Holland
• Restricted • #10M Mathew Moles
• Non-Wing • 15T Tristan Guardino
• Super 600 • #4 Michael Faccinto
 
 
Just plain cute!!!! November 10, 2012
 
2012 Awards Banquet
November 3, 2012
Too Cute!!!!!!!!
 
 
Lemoore Raceway and Plaza Park Combine Stock and Multi Classes
 

The two tracks have a strong relationship and are working hard to get our rules and classes combined.   This is a huge step forward for Micro Sprint racing in California.

The first step is the combination of  the Stock and Multi divisions.  There will be an added weight requirement for cars running Multi (modified) engines.

Lemoore Raceway Promoter Kyle Evans and Plaza Park Raceway Promoter Scott Woodhouse will post details in mid December.

 
Heath Duinkerken win $3,000 at the California Cup
October 5th & 6th, 2012
By: KE Promotions Staff Writer

Two cool evenings made for perfect weather for the California Cup at Lemoore Raceway.  Seventy cars and drivers were entered in four classes (Stock and Super combined) all hoping to get a chance at the big payoff.  Opening Ceremonies on Friday night included the Invocation given by Dave Clark.  Dave is the grandfather of Non-Wing drivers Kyle Clark (#20) and Jacob Clark (#16).  Carol Evans introduced the newly crowned track champions.  Track Champion in the Junior Sprint class is Tyler Stidham with ten main event wins this season.  Tucker Worth is the Champion for the Stock Class with three wins this season.  Mitchell Faccinto is Champion in the Multi Class with six wins.  In the Restricted Class, Dahne Lynn McKay set a new win record with an outstanding eleven wins at Lemoore this year.  Trent Carter is the Non-Wing Champion, but he was not in attendance this weekend.  Congratulations again to our 2012 Lemoore Track Champions.    Hanford’s Rebecca Aragon sang the National Anthem on Friday and Saturday night.   
   
Also on both nights and during the races the upcoming Benefit for Chere Batista was announced.   Chere is a former driver and a member of the first class inducted into the Lemoore Hall of Fame.  Please come October 23rd between 4 p.m. and 7:30 p.m. to the Riverdale Memorial Hall for a Take-Out Spaghetti Dinner.  Proceeds will help support Chere during her battle with cancer.
   
In the Reliable Ag Transport Jr. Sprint class, Fresno’s Tyler Stidham (#4) showed how he became the 2012 Track Champion.  Tyler won both his heats and the 20 lap main event Friday night and came back to win the Main Event on Saturday night and collected the $1,000 prize money.  Friday night’s other two qualifier heats were won by Garrett Twitty (#51) and Deven Pearson (21P).  Following Stidham to the checkered flag on Friday was Deven Pearson (#21P), Brooklyn Holland (#2), Garrett Twitty (#51) and Dustyn McKenny (#88).   Saturday’s Trophy Dash finish determined the top 4 rows in the main event.  The dash was won by Tyler Stidham (#4) putting him on the pole for the main. In Saturday’s main Stidham was followed by Bryson Berna (#54), Bryce Eames (#3E), Deven Pearson (#21P) and Brooklyn Holland (#2).  Saturday’s qualifier heat races were won by Deven Pearson (21P) Brooklyn Holland (#2) and Bryson Berna (#54B).

A very excited Cole Macedo (#21) won his first main event in the Southern Pacific Farms Restricted 600 Class on Friday night.  Cole started on the inside of row two and took the lead on lap 3 of the 25 lap feature.  Mitchell Moles (#01, Brayden Perry (#14B) Kaleb Montgomery (#3) and Tristin Thomas (#9T) followed Macedo to the checkered flag.   Friday’s heat races were won by Kaleb Montgomery (#3), and Mitchell Moles (#01).  Track Champion Dahne Lynne McKay had fast time of 12:118 seconds or 59.416 mph, but struggled the remainder of the night.
   
On Saturday night the top four in points earned on Friday night did not have to qualify or run a heat race.  Saturday night’s heat race was won by Tristan Thomas (#9T), Thomas traveled to The California Cup from Washington State.  Atascadero’s Brayden Perry (#14B) won the Restricted Trophy Dash and earned him the pole position for the main event.  Perry led the entire 25 laps and won the $500 cash prize.  Dahne Lynn McKay’s struggles continued when Tristan Thomas spun her on the second lap of the main.  McKay restarted at the back of the pack and finished the main in sixth position. Cole Macedo (#21) finished in second, with Kaleb Montgomery (#3),  Mitchell Moles (#01) and Tristan Thomas (#9T) rounding out the top five.

Twenty-four cars were entered in the Shaw’s Structures Unlimited Non-Wing class.  Fast time was set by Tulare’s George Tristao (#23T) with a time of 11.785 seconds or 61.095 mph.  Twenty-one of those cars started the thirty lap main event with only 12 cars finishing.  Caruthers resident Jake Hagopian (#14) took the checkered flag for the win.  Cory Eliason (#10J), Cory Elliott (#11E), Alex Coronado (#27) and Jacob Clark (#16) finished the main in second to fourth, respectively.  Hagopian also won his heat race with the other two heat races going to Colton Jones (#9) and Eliason (#10J).
  
Night two in the non-wing class looked as if Jake Hagopian would have a repeat main event win after winning the dash, placing him on the pole of Saturday’s Main.  Saturday’s main had several yellow flags and a couple of red flags.  One red flag was for Ben Worth (#44) who took a nasty flip in turn three. Worth was okay but did go to the hospital after the races for a checkup.  Ben had surgery last year for a back fracture suffered in a sprint car accident. At the conclusion of Saturday’s thirty lap non-wing main event, Cory Eliason (#10J) was the winner and recipient of the $1,000 cash prize.  Eliason was followed by
Tristan Guardino (#15T), Jake Hagopian (#14), Kyle Clark (#20 and Cory Elliott (#11E).  Saturday’s heat races were won by Jacob Clark (#16) and Cory Elliott (#11E).
   
The Specialty Crane & Rigging Stock Class and the Beard Motorsports Super 600 Class were combined for the California Cup.  Fast time for Friday night was posted by Heath Duinkerken (#79) with a time of 11:014 seconds or 65.371 mph.  The first heat was won by Tulare’s Mike Schott (#22).  The second heat was won by Visalia’s Paul Javaux (#88X).  Coalinga’s Ryan Worth (#88) started the 30 lap main event on the front row and led to the finish.  Following Ryan was Jason Rogers (#66R), Ryan’s younger brother, Tucker Worth (#33), Landon Hurst (#179) and Paul Javaux (#88X).  
   
As in the other classes, the top four in points did not qualify or run heats on Saturday night.  Those cars were Ryan Worth (#88), Landon Hurst (#179), Tucker Worth (#33) and Jason Rogers (#66R).  Friday night’s points put these four drivers in the top starting positions for the 12 lap Dash.  Ryan Worth won the dash earning him pole position for Saturday’s main event and a great chance to win the $3,000 top prize. 
However, Team Green had a different plan!  Heath Duinkerken (#79) started in fifth position  and was in the lead by lap 7 and held on for the win and the $3,000 cash prize. Heath has had a great year, winning the Tulsa Shootout in January of this year, winning Washington's Clay Cup in August, and now the California Cup in October, that's one impressive year for Mr. Duinkerken. Heath's teammate Mitchell Faccinto (#4) started in sixth spot and finished second, with teammate Michael Faccinto (#1) starting in eighth and finishing third.  Jason Rogers (#66R) finished fourth, and Green Machine Dylan Black (#21B) rounded out the top five.  Saturday night heat races were won by Bryce Volpa (#8) and Mitchell Faccinto (#4).
   
Congratulations to all the California Cup Winners.  Don’t forget to get your tickets for the Chere Batista Benefit Dinner on October 23.  Next Event at Lemoore Raceway will be the Halloween Sand Drags Grudge Matches with a bounce house, and costume contest on Friday, October 26, 2012.
   
SAVE THE DATE  - The 2012 Awards Banquet will be held on Saturday Evening, November 3rd at the Tachi Hotel and Casino. You can reserve a room at a discounted rate of $85.00, by calling 1.866.4PALACE, and mention KE Promotions’ name and the date of 11/03/12. Discounted rate is only good for advance reservations.  Banquet dinner tickets are $35 ages 11-Adult; $25 ages 3 - 10.  Ages 2 and under are free
.

 
CONGRATULATIONS TO THE
2012 CALIFORNIA CUP CHAMPIONS
• Jr. Sprint #4 Tyler Stidham $1,000
• Restricted #14B Brayden Perry $500
• Non-Wing #10J Cory Elliason $1,000
• Super 600 #79 Heath Duinkerken $3,000
 
It All Came Down to this One Night, The 2012 Budweiser Grand Prix, Champions Crowned
September 15, 2012
By: KE Promotions Staff Writer

The Annual Budweiser Grand Prix was the final points race of the season and double points were awarded for the night.  Championships for the 2012 Season will all be determined tonight.  Opening
ceremony began with Ron Tuman of South Valley Church giving the Invocation.    Rebecca Aragon of Hanford did a wonderful job singing our Nation’s National Anthem.   Last week’s main event winners and
current point leaders for each class were introduced.  Eighty-five entries were split into five classes. Twenty-six cars were entered in the Stock 600 Class, all eager to get a chance at the $2000 payout to the feature winner.

In the Reliable Ag Transport Junior Sprint Class, it was Fresno’s Tyler Stidham (#4) claiming the trophy and the cash payout.  After winning the Trophy Dash and the $100 cash bonus, Stidham earned pole position for the fifteen car, twenty lap main event.  It looked as if Stidham would lead the entire race when he was passed by Bryson Berna (#54B) in lapped traffic.  Stidham was able to use lapped traffic to his advantage and regain the lead for his fifth win of the season.  Berna finished in second with Deven Pearson (#21P), Garrett Twitty (#51), and Mark Doss (#77J) completing the top five.  Junior Sprint qualifier heat races were won by Deven Pearson (#21P), Bryson Berna (#54B), Mark Doss (#77J), and Rookie Scott West (#177).  And not only did  Tyler Stidham win the trophy dash and the main event but he won the 2012 Point Championship in the Junior Sprint Class. Congratulations Tyler on a great 2012!

Dahne Lynn McKay (#79) continued her domination of the Southern Pacific Farms Restricted 600 class by setting fast time, winning her heat race, winning the trophy dash and winning the 25 lap main
event.   Laton’s McKay posted a qualifying time of 11.846 seconds or 60.271 mph.  This was her 10th feature win at Lemoore and her 18th win of the 2012 season.  Following Miss McKay to the checkered flag was Brayden Perry (#14B), Mitchell Moles (#01M), Kaleb Montgomery (#3) and Dillon Tucker (#88T).  The second heat race was won by Mitchell Moles (#01M).  In Victory Lane, Ms. McKay was announced at the 2012 Points Champion for the Southern Pacific Farms Restricted Class.  Congratulations to Dahne Lynn McKay.  Dahne Lynn has the most wins for any driver in any class for all of Lemoore Raceway in this 2012 Season.  She has done an outstanding job this year. 

Twenty drivers were ready to race in the Shaw Structures Unlimited Non-Wing and it was Charles “Skip” Sisson Jr (#20J) out of Visalia taking the fast time honors with a lap of 11.755 seconds or 61.251
mph.  Non-Wing heat races were won by Drake Galante (#76N) and Bryce Volpa (#8).  The finishing order of the trophy dash set up the start of the main event.  The Trophy dash was won by George Tristao (#23T) putting him on the pole for the feature.  Visalia’s Drake Galante (#76N) started outside of the front row, advanced to the lead on lap one and led the entire thirty laps for his second win of the 2012 season, Galante took home the title of 2012 Budweiser Grand Prix Champion and $1,000.  Bryce Volpa (#8) finished in second place with Cory Eliason (#10J), George Tristao (#23T) and Kyle Clark (#20) rounding out the top five.  An excited Trent “The Worm” Carter claimed the 2012 Championship in the Non-Wing Class, doing “the worm” for the fans.  Congratulations Trent on a very successful year.

There were only seven cars entered in the dwindling Beard Motorsports Super 600 class.  Fast time was set by Coalinga’s Ben Worth (#44) with a time of 10.982 seconds or 65.681 mph.  Worth won the heat race and the four car, four lap Trophy Dash.  Dylan Black (#79) won the feature race in teammate Heath Duinkerken’s car after his 21B car had problems in hot laps.  This was Black’s third win of the 2012 season.  Second place went to Hanford’s Mitchell Faccinto (#4) securing his point Championship for the 2012 season.  Mitchell is a smooth driver, and very consistent, posting seven feature wins in the Super 600 Class, and two feature wins in the Stock Class.  Congratulations Mitchell.  Third place in the feature went to Brayden Trigueiro (#78).  Ben Worth (#44) and Seth Hancock (#51) both posted DNFs.

The toughest competition of the night was in the Specialty Crane & Rigging Stock 600 Class.  Coalinga’s Tucker Worth (#33) set fast time of the night with a time of 10.797 seconds or 66.685 mph. Tucker is the current point leader of the class and went on to win his heat race and the trophy dash.  The finishing order of the dash determined the starting order for the Main Event, thus putting Tucker Worth in pole position beside Mike Faria (#33BC).  Mitchell Faccinto (#4) started the twenty-four car, thirty lap feature on the inside of row two.  Tucker led the first lap then Mitchell passed him on the high side and led
the rest of the race for his second win of the 2012 season in the Stock Class, the title of the 2012 Budweiser Grand Prix Champion, a huge trophy cup and $2,000.  After about ten laps, sixth
place starter Michael Faccinto (#1F) advanced to second place but was unable to catch his younger brother.  Dylan Black (#79) started the race in seventeenth position and was able to overtake Tucker Worth on lap twenty-nine to finish in third spot.  Worth finished in fourth but that was enough for him to take the Stock Class Championship for 2012.  Tucker has had a very consistent year!  Congratulations Tucker.  Cody Smothermon (#1) finished in fifth place.  In addition to Tucker, Stock heat races were won by Griffith Jones (#151) and Derek Galante (#71).

Join KE Promotions back at Lemoore Raceway on Friday, October 5th and Saturday, October 6th for the California Cup.  The Awards Ceremony and Banquet will be held at Tachi Palace Hotel and Casino on Saturday, November 3.   Get your reservations in now.

2012 Budweiser Grand Prix Champions
   
• Jr. Sprint #4 Tyler Stidham
• Super 600 #79 Dylan Black
• Non-Wing #76N Drake Galante
• Restricted #79 Dahne Lynn McKay
• Stock #4 Mitchell Faccinto
   
2012 Budweiser Grand Prix Trophy Dash Winners
• Jr. Sprint #4 Tyler Stidham
• Super 600 #44 Ben Worth
• Non-Wing #23T George Tristao
• Restricted #79 Dahne Lynn McKay
• Stock #33 Tucker Worth
   
2012 Lemoore Raceway Class Champions
• Jr. Sprint #4 Tyler Stidham
• Super 600 #4 Mitchell Faccinto
• Non-Wing #13 Trent Carter
• Restricted #79 Dahne Lynn McKay
• Stock #33 Tucker Worth
Congratulations to the Feature Winner and 2012 Class Champions and Trophy Dash Winner at the Budweiser Grand Prix on 09/15/15
(Click on the logo above for a slideshow)
 
Faccinto is in Victory Lanes Two Times in the Stock and Super 600 Class
September 8, 2012
By: KE Promotions Staff Writer

The hot summer evening started off with what looked like a low car count but ended up with 76 entries signed in for five classes.  The Stock class had the highest car count with twenty-one entries. To start the opening ceremonies, Carol Evans interviewed Coalinga’s Tucker Worth. The thirteen year old  will celebrate his fourteenth birthday on 9-11.  Tucker has been racing almost five years and is the current point leader in the Stock Class.  All the current point leaders and last race winners were introduced.  The Invocation was given by BryAnn Smith and the National Anthem was sung by Denise Dempsey from South Valley Community Church in Lemoore.

Hanford’s Bryson Berna (#54B) started in the pole position for the Reliable Ag Transport Jr. Sprint main event and led the entire race for his third win of the 2012 season.  When asked by Kyle Evans how he was able to post another win, Bryson’s answer was “I just do what my dad says!”  Berna was followed to the checkered flag by Deven Pearson (#21P), Austin Warmerdam (#57), Mark Doss (#77J) and Bryce Eames (#3E).  Point leader in the Jr Sprint class his Fresno’s Tyler Stidham (#4).  Tyler hit the wall in his heat race and finished in sixth place of the feature.  Heat race winners were Pearson (#21P), Brooklyn Holland (#2), and Berna (#54B)

In the Southern Pacific Farms Restricted class it looked as if  Dahne Lynn McKay (#79) would continue her domination.  Miss McKay (#79) was top qualifier in the class with a time of 11:735 seconds or 61.355 mph.  After starting on the outside of row two in her heat race, Dahne Lynn was able to advance to the front for the win.  However, her luck changed in the 25 lap main event.  Starting again in the fourth spot, Dahne Lynn was bumped and suffered a flat tire on the first lap and had to pull to the infield ending her night.  That led the way for polesitter and second heat race winner, Mitchell Moles (#01) to take charge.  Mitchell had an impressive lead for seventeen laps.  Going high into turn 3 Mitchell’s motor
BLEW and he was unable to finish the race.  The lead then went to Brayden Perry (#14B).  On lap nineteen, ninth starter Kaleb Montgomery took the lead and held on for his first win of the 2012 season.  Perry (#14B) held on for second.   Cole Macedo (#21), Kyle Offill (#88), and Dillon Tucker (#88T) rounded out the top five.

Eighteen cars were signed in for the Shaw Structures Unlimited Non-Wing Class.  Fast time was posted by Michael Faccinto (#1) with 11.656 seconds or 61.771 mph.  Fremont’s Tristan Guardino (#15T) started in pole position for the main event and led all 30 laps.  Guardino had some pressure from Faccinto but ran the high side and weaved through lapped traffic for his third win of the season in the non-wing class.  Faccinto held on for second followed by current point leader Trent Carter (#13), Bryce Volpa (#8), and Kyle Clark (#20).  Non-Wing heat races were won by Robert Hunter (#4M) and Charles “Skip” Sisson (#20J).

With the recent low car count in the Beard Motorsports Super 600 class, the four Team Green/Duinkerken cars switched to Stock motors this week.  Three of the four cars also entered the Super 600 lass.  Current point leader, Mitchell Faccinto (#4) posted his seventh win of the 2012 season in the Super 600 class. 
Teammates Heath Duinkerken (#79) and Dylan Black (21B) finished the feature in second third.  Cousins and teammates Ben Worth (#44) and Ryan Worth (#88) completed the top five. Fast qualifier for the night was Ryan Worth (#88) with a time of 10:715 seconds or 67.196 mph.  

The last feature of the night was the Specialty Crane & Rigging Stock Main Event.  Nineteen of the twenty-one cars entered lined up for the thirty lap race. New to the Stock Class this season was fast qualifier Mitchell Faccinto (#4) with a time of 10:782 or 66.778 mph. With the inversion of four cars, teammate Heath Duinkerken (#79) started on the outside of row one with Ryan Worth (#88) on the
pole.  Duinkerken took the lead and held on for 18 laps with Faccinto right behind him, both cars weaving through lapped traffic.  Faccinto took advantage of Duinkerken’s slight mistake in lapped traffic and took the lead on lap 19.  Faccinto never looked back and held on for the win in his first Stock Class race of the 2012 season. Second place went to Heath Duinkerken (#79), with Ryan Worth (#88), Tucker Worth (#33) and Cody Smothermon (#1) rounding out the top five.  When the night was over, Mitchell Faccinto had been in Victory Circle in both the Super 600 and the Stock Class just like he did at Plaza Park on August 24th.

Join us next week Saturday, September 15 for the 2012 Grand Prix.  This will be the last point race of the season will be double points causing it to all come down to this one night of racing to see who the points champions for the 2012 Season will be.  The Awards Banquet where all the champions and the top ten of each class with be awarded for their great efforts will be held on November 3, 2012 at the Tachi Hotel and Casino.

 
Congratulations to Feature Winners
Saturday • September 8, 2012
 
Junior Sprint #54B Mr. Bryson Berna with his 3nd Feature Win! Great Job Bryson!!!
 
Non-Wing #15T Mr. Tristan Guardino in Victory Lane AGAIN....
 
Restricted, Stock and Super 600 #3 and #4

 

Mr. Kaleb Montgomery is in Victory Lane for the first time this season in the Restricted Class, and is running 2nd in points in the Restricted Class, and on the right is Mr. Mitchell Faccinto who was in Victory Lane for the 8th time this season winning both the Stock Class and the Super 600 Class. Mitchell is the points leader in the Super 600 Class.

 
The Non-Wings Put on a Show With
Duinkerken in Victory Lane
August 18, 2012
By: KE Promotions Staff Writer

 A warm day turned into a beautiful, breezy evening as 75 racecars were signed in to compete in four classes.  Due to the small number of cars signed in to the Beard Motorsports Super 600 Class those drivers chose to “go topless” and run the Non-Wing Class.

As usual, opening ceremonies included introduction of current point leaders and last race winners of each class.  Carol Evans gave the microphone to Trent “The Worm” Carter and he proceeded to interview ten year old Giovanni “Hot Sauce” Scelzi, winner of the August 4 Stock Class main event.  Gio had all the right answers to Trent’s “interesting” questions!  Trent then interviewed Coalinga’s Tucker Worth, current point leader in the Stock Class.  Good job Trent!  Carol then “retrieved” the mic and continued the opening ceremonies.  Ron Tuman of South Valley Community Church of Lemoore gave the Invocation.  A beautiful recording of the late Alyssa Danley singing the National Anthem was played.  Announcer Big Snax thanked everyone for supporting KE Promotions and Lemoore Raceway.

In the Reliable Ag Transport Jr Sprint Main Event, Hanford’s Bryson Berna (54B) won his second main event of the 2012 season.  Current point leader,  Tyler Stidham (#4) was the early leader but fell victim to lapped traffic and finished second.  Tipton’s Jared Faria (#4F) finished third, with Deven Pearson (#21P) and Austin Warmerdam (#57) finishing fourth and fifth.  Rookie Skyler Smothermon (#96) from Porterville took a nasty flip in turn four but was unhurt and finished the race.   Jr Sprint  qualifier heat races were won by  Jared Faria (#4F), Tyler Stidham (#4), Bryce Eames (#3E), Austin Warmerdam (#57).

Laton’s Dahne Lynn McKay (#79) continued her winning streak with win number NINE for the 2012 season at Lemoore Raceway.   She also extended her point lead in the Southern Pacific Farms Restricted 600 Class by setting fast time with a time of 12.226 seconds or 58.891 mph.  Dahne Lynn was followed to the checkered flag by Kaleb Montgomery (#3), Cole Macedo (#21), Braden Perry (#14B), and Kameron Beard (#1).  The heat race was won by Kaleb Montgomery (#3) from Templeton, California.

Nineteen of the twenty-one cars entered took the green for the Specialty Crane & Rigging Stock Class thirty lap main event.  Coalinga’s Ryan Worth set fast time with a time of 11.191 seconds  or 64.337mph.  With the six car inversion Ryan took the green on the outside of row three.  Ryan made the first lap exciting when he went end-over-end and landed on the rail in turn four bringing out the red flag.  Ryan was unhurt but the 88 car was towed from the track..   Ryan’s younger brother, Tucker Worth (#33) started outside of row one and led all thirty laps.  Porterville’s Cody Smothermon (#1) finished in second, with Hanford’s Brendan Warmerdam (#75) in third, Tulare’s Mike Schott (#22) in fourth, and Visalia’s Derek Galante (#71) rounding out the top five.  The Stock 600 heat races were won by Tucker Worth (#33) and Darrick Gowens (#76).

With the switch of the Super 600 cars to the Non Wing Class, twenty-eight cars were entered and qualified.  Fast Time went to Hanford’s Mitchell Faccinto (#4) with a time of 11:817 seconds or 60.929 mph.  Mitchell is the current point leader in the Beard Motorsports Super 600 Class.  Trent Carter (#13) is the current point leader in the Shaw’s Structures Unlimited Non-Wing Class.  Fresno’s Bryce Volpa (#8) started the twenty-four car,  thirty lap main event on the outside of row one.  Volpa led the first nine laps before being passed by Laton’s Heath Duinkerken (#79).  Duinkerken held on for his first win of the season in the Non-Wing class.  He was followed to the checkered flag by teammates Dylan Black (#21B), and Mitchell Faccinto (#4).  Jacob Clark (#16) finished fourth with Visalia’s Drake Galante (#76N) in fifth.  Young Giovanni Scelzi made a good showing by finishing 7th in his first non-wing event.  Non-Wing heat races were won by Jake Hagopian (#14H), Heath Duinkerken (#79), Mitchell Faccinto (#4),  and Dylan Black (#21B).  With so many cars entered in the non-wing class a fifteen lap semi main was held with eight cars transferring to the back of the feature.  The semi-main was won by Colten Jones (#5) from Fresno.

As you read through this article you can see that drivers from all over the state race at Lemoore Raceway on a regular basis.  Mark your calendars for the next micro sprint race at Lemoore Raceway on Saturday, September 8th and again on September 15th for the Budweiser Grand Prix, then October 5th and 6th for the California Cup.  We should have drivers from all over the state and several out of state competitors.

 
Congratulations to Feature Winners
Saturday • August 18, 2012
Junior Sprint #54B Mr. Bryson Berna with his 2nd Feature Win! Great Job Bryson!!!
 
Restricted #79 Miss Dahne Lynn McKay with six trips in a row to Victory Lane and a total of NINE! Leading in Wins at Lemoore Raceway....Great job Dahne Lynn!!
 
Non-Wing #79 Mr. Heath "The Mayor" Duinkerken winning his first Non-Wing race this season.
 
Stock #33 Mr. Tucker Worth, the Points Leader in the Stock Class with three Feature Wins! Great Job Tucker!
 
 
Dahne Lynn McKay in Victory Lane Again for the 8th Time this Season Leading in Wins
August 4, 2012
By: KE Promotions Staff Writer

During opening ceremonies, Carol Evans interviewed fourteen year old Dahne Lynn McKay.  Dahne Lynn is the current point leader in the Restricted Class and has stated she has twelve feature wins this season.  Seven wins at Lemoore and five wins were at Plaza Park.  Dahne Lynn is in her sixth year of racing and will be a freshman at Riverdale High School this fall.  

Carol then introduced last race feature and current point leaders in each class.  Ron Tuman of South Valley Church in Lemoore gave the Invocation.  The National Anthem was sung by Kevin Blake Willard of “Cadillac Cowboys”.
   
Santa Maria’s Bryce Eames (#3E) started the Reliable Ag Transport main event on the inside of the front row.  Seventeen cars started the twenty lap main event.  Eames was able to hold on for the win in spite of several yellow flags and lapped traffic for his second feature win this season.  Following Eames to the checkered flag was Austin Warmerdam #57), current point leader Tyler Stidham (#4), Bryson Berna (#54B), and Dustyn McKenney (#88).  Jr Sprint heat races were won by Dustyn McKenney (#88), Bryson Berna (#54B), Brooklyn Holland (#2) and Bryce Eames (#3E).  
 
The number 13 is usually not a lucky number but for Dahne Lynn McKay in the Southern Pacific Farms Restricted class, it was as the #79 of Ms. McKay was back in Victory Lane for win number thirteen of the 2012 season, (eight at Lemoore).   Dahne Lynn holds the lead for the most wins this season at Lemoore Raceway.  She also set fast time of the night with a time of 11.817 or 60.621 mph.  Dahne Lynn started the 25 lap main from outside of the second row and was able to work her way around the competition and lapped cars for the win.   Templeton’s Kaleb Montgomery (#3) finished second followed by polesitter Cole Macedo (#21), Mathew Moles (#10M), and Brayden Perry (#14B).   Heat wins went to Mitchell Moles (#01M) and Brayden Perry (#14B).
        
Twenty drivers were signed in for the Shaw’s Structures Unlimited Non Wing class.  Current point leader Trent Carter out of Terra Bella set fast time of the night with a 12.009 seconds or 59.955 mph.  In the thirty lap feature, Fremont’s Tristan Guardino (#15T) started outside of row one and led most of the race until he had a flat tire and was unable to hold off Dominic Scelzi (#41).  This was Scelzi’s third win of the 2012 season in the Non-Wing class.  Tristan Guardino (#15T), Trent Carter (#13), Austin Stone (#29) and Jacob Clark rounded out the top five.  Non-Wing heat races were won by Visalia’s Robert Hunter (#4M) and Drake Galante (#76N).
   
Ten year old Giovanni (Hot Sauce) Scelzi (#41) showed the “old guys” how it’s done in the Specialty Crane & Rigging Stock Class main event.   This was Scelzi’s second win in three starts in the Stock Class.   Gio started in the pole position and led the entire thirty laps.   He was into lapped traffic by lap 8 and held on through several yellow flags.  Coalinga’s Tucker Worth (#33) finished in second after setting fast time with a 11.248 or 64.011 mph.  Worth is also the current point leader.  Third place went to Brendan Warmerdam (#75) with Mike Schott (#22) in fourth and Austin Stone (29) in fifth.  Stock
class heat races were won by Austin Stone (#29), Ryan Worth (#88), and Griffith Jones (#151).
   
To use the words of track announcer, Big Snax, the Beard Motorsports Super 600 Main Event looked like a “Sea of Green” as polesitter Heath Duinkerken (#79) led the entire race with Team Green Duinkerken teammates Dylan Black (#21B) in second, Mitchell Faccinto (#4) in third and Michael Faccinto (#1) in fourth.  Ryan Worth (#88) finished in fifth spot.  Michael Faccinto (#1) set fast time with a 11.060 or 65.099 mph.   Mitchell Faccinto is the current point leader in the Super 600 class.  Heat race winners were Heath Duinkerken (#79) and Dylan Black (#21B).
      
The next Micro Sprint race at Lemoore Raceway will be held on Saturday, August 18th.   Please join us for some of the best Micro Sprint racing in the nation.

 
Congratulations to Feature Winners
Saturday • August 4, 2012
Junior Sprint #3E Mr. Bryce Eames with his 2nd Feature Win! Great Job Bryce!!!
 
Restricted #79 Miss Dahne Lynn McKay with five trips in a row to Victory Lane and a total of EIGHT! Leading in Wins at Lemoore Raceway....Great job Dahne Lynn!!
 
Non-Wing #41 Mr. Dominic "The Dominator" Scelzi with his friends....Great Job Dom!!
 
Super 600 #79 Mr. Heath "The Mayor" Duinkerken with his niece Dahne Lynn McKay
 
Stock #41 Mr. Giovanni "Hot Sauce" Scelzi with his 2nd Feature Win in the Stock Class
 
Laton's Dahne Lynn McKay Makes it Four Trips in a Row to Victory Lane for a Total of Seven
July 14, 2012
By: KE Promotions Staff Writer


While the track was being groomed, Carol Evans was in the Budweiser/Tachi Palace Victory Lane ready to begin opening ceremonies.  To fill the time, Carol interviewed Trent Carter, driver of the #13 Non-Wing car and current point leader in that class.  Trent “The Worm” Carter said he has been racing for ten years and hopes to move up to the 360 Sprint Car class in the next few years.  Trent, formerly from Terra Bella is currently attending California State University, Long Beach on a scholarship he was awarded as Valedictorian at his high school graduation in 2011.   Good job Trent.

Opening ceremonies continued with Carol Evans delivering the Invocation and a duet of Kaylee Purdy and Robbi Newman singing the National Anthem.  Last week’s main event winners and current point leaders of each class were introduced.  Seventy-six cars were signed in with drivers eager to begin racing.

Bryce Eames (#3E) started outside of the front row in the Reliable Ag Transport Jr. Sprint main event.  Eames beat polesitter Bryson Berna (#54B) to the line and led the entire twenty laps earning his first win of the 2012 season.  Eames was followed to the checkered flag by current point leader, Tyler Stidham (#4), Bryson Berna (#54B),  Dustyn McKenney (#88), and Brooklyn Holland (#2).   Mark Doss (#77J) flipped on lap 12 while running in third spot.  Doss removed his wing and returned to the back of the pack and finished the race in tenth spot.  Jr. Sprint qualifier heat races were won by Dustin McKenney (#88), Deven Pearson (#21P), Jared Faria (#4F), and Brooklyn Holland (#2).

Laton’s Dahne Lynn McKay (#79) continued her domination of the Southern Pacific Farms Restricted Class with four wins in a row and her seventh win of the season at Lemoore Raceway. McKay started inside of row three and surged to the front on the first lap.  McKay was into lapped traffic by lap 10 and led all twenty-five laps of the main.  Fast qualifier Brayden Perry (#14B) had motor problems and posted a DNF in the main event.  Kaleb Montgomery (#3), Cole Macedo (#21), Mitchell Moles (#01) and newcomer, Bobby Hood (#2X) completed the top five finishers.   Restricted heat races were won by Mitchell Moles (#01) and Kaleb Montgomery (#3).

In the Shaw’s Structures Unlimited Non-Wing Main event, Visalia’s Drake Galante (#76N) earned his first win of the 2012 season.   Current Point leader Trent Carter (#13) also posted fast time for the evening with a time of 12:165 seconds or 59.186 mph.  However, Carter pulled to the infield on lap twenty to join five other cars for  DNFs.   Fifteen cars started the 30 lap main and nine cars finished.  Kevin Barnes (#36B) took a wild ride and flipped on lap sixteen but came out of his racecar waving to the fans.  Galante was able to hold the lead in spite of the late race pressure from Austin Stone (#29) and Tristan Guardino (#15T) who finished second and third.  Alex Coronado (#27) and Kyle Clark (#20) rounded out the top five.  Non-Wing heat races were won by Bobby Piper (#0) and Tristan Guardino (#15T).

After being unable to qualify due to a wiring problem, Hanford’s Mitchell Faccinto (#4) was able to post his sixth win of the 2012 season in the Beard Motorsports Super 600 class.  Mitchell was followed to the checkered by older brother Michael Faccinto (#1), Ryan Worth (#88W), Ben Worth (#44), and Sean Watts (#98).  Coalinga’s Ben Worth (#44) posted fast time of  11.125 seconds or 64.719 mph.  Ryan Worth #88) won the Super 600 heat race.  Mitchell Faccinto is the current point leader in the Super 600 class. 

The Specialty Crane & Rigging Stock Class main event rolled onto the track and twenty cars and drivers were ready to compete for thirty laps.  Collin Markle (#5) led the first 27 laps before being passed by Brendan Warmerdam (#75).    This was Warmerdam’s second win of the season.  Current point leader and fast qualifier for the night was Tucker Worth (#33) with a time of 11:379 or 63.274 mph.  Worth finished the main event in second place followed by Collin Markle (#5), Derek Galante (#71) and Cody Smothermon (#1X).  The three Stock class heat races were won by Griffith Jones (#151), Brendan Warmerdam (#75) and Ryan Worth (#88).

The next two weekends at Lemoore Raceway will be dark.  We will return to racing with Sand Drags on Friday, August 3rd and the Micro Sprints will be back on Saturday, August 4th.   

Several of the drivers from Lemoore Raceway will be traveling to Deming, Washington for the Clay Cup Nationals on July 19-23.  Last year’s Clay Cup was won by Hanford’s Michael Faccinto bringing home the trophy and $7,500.00. We are hoping that California will bring home the trophy again this year!  Good luck and safety to all the local drivers who will be traveling to Washington.

Congratulations to Feature Winners
Saturday • July 14, 2012
 
 
     
Junior Sprint #3E Mr. Bryce Eames with his first Feature Win! Great Job Bryce!!!
 
Restricted #79 Miss Dahne Lynn McKay with four trips in a row to Victory Lane and a total of SEVEN! Great job Dahne Lynn!!
 
Non-Wing #76N Mr. Drake Galante with his first Feature Win! Great Job Drake!!
 

Super 600 #4 Mr. Mitchell Faccinto with six Feature Wins!
 
Stock #75 Mr. Brendan Warmerdam with his 2nd Feature Win
 
74 Cars Show Up to Race on a Hot Summer Night
at Lemoore Raceway
July 7, 2012
By: KE Promotions Staff Writer

A hot summer evening set the stage (or track) for another great night of racing at Lemoore Raceway with 74 cars in the field.   Announcer, Big Snax introduced last week’s feature winners and the point leaders in each of the five classes.  The Invocation was given by Pastor Ron Tuman of South Valley Church and our nation’s national anthem was sung by Lorene Bradford.

Fifteen cars started the Reliable Ag Transport Jr. Sprint Main Event.   The red flag came out on lap two for Deven Pearson (#21P) and Kaden Fusi (#10) when the two cars tangled in turn three and rolled over.  Both drivers were unhurt.  When the race restarted, the remaining laps were run with no yellow flags and the young drivers put on a great show for the fans.  Bryson Berna (#54B) took the lead and led for thirteen laps before being passed by point leader Tyler Stidham (#4) of Fresno.  Stidham held on for his fifth win of the season with Mark Doss (#77J) in second, Berna (#54B) in third and Jared Faria (#4F) and Jack Tracy (#6T) in fourth and fifth.  Jr. Sprint qualifier heat races were won by Mark
Doss (#77J), Jack Tracy (#6T), and Bryce Eames (#3E).

Laton’s Dahne Lynn McKay (#79) extended her point lead by winning her sixth main event in the Southern Pacific Farms Restricted class.  Rookie Cole Macedo (#21) led the first eight laps and was able to finish in second with Brayden Perry (#14B), Kaleb Montgomery (#3) and Michael Wagner (#17W) rounding out the top five.  Kaleb Montgomery (#3) of Templeton had fast time with a 11.917 seconds or 60.418 mph.  Restricted heat races were won by Brayden Perry (#14B) and Dahne Lynn McKay (#79).     

At least six yellow flags plagued the 18 car, Shaw’s Structures Unlimited Non-Wing main event.  Fremont’s Tristan Guardino (#15T) started outside front row and was able to lead all thirty laps making it two mains event wins in a row.  Austin Stone (#29) took the checkered flag in second but was disqualified for being too light, giving the second spot to point leader and fast qualifier Trent Carter (#13).  Third place went to K J Snow (#76), with Jacob Clark (#16) in fourth and Charles Skip Sisson Jr. (#20J) in fifth.  Non-Wing heat races were won by Guardino (#15T) and Kyle Clark (#20).

Bryce Volpa (#8) of Clovis took the fast time honors for the Beard Motorsports Super 600 Class with a time of 11.198 at 64.297 mph. Heat race win went to Heath Duinkerken (#79).  The 25 lap main event went to polesitter Dylan Black (#21B).  Michael Faccinto (#1) led the first lap but teammate Black was able to get past him and lead the remainder of the race.  While in second place, Faccinto’s #1 machine blew a motor on lap 18 giving him a DNF.   At the checkered flag following Black were Heath Duinkerken (#79), Mitchell Faccinto (#4), Ben Worth (#44) and Landon Hurst (#179).  Mitchell Faccinto (#4) is the current point leader for the Super 600 Class.
   
Twenty cars started the Specialty Crane & Rigging Stock Class main event but only fourteen finished leaving six cars with DNF’s.   The first seven laps were led by Indiana’s Wes McIntyre (#99) when he made contact with a lapped car sending him to the rear of the pack.  Austin Stone (#29) took the lead and held on for the win.  Newlywed Jake Hagopian started the race in fourteenth spot and took the checkered flag in second place.  Good job Jake!  Wes McIntyre (#99) came from the back of the pack to finish third with Cody Smothermon (#1X) in fourth and Cory Elliott (#11E) in fifth.  Point leader and fast qualifier, Tucker Worth (#33) worked his way to second spot before pulling to the infield with motor issues.  Stock heat races were won by Austin Stone (#29) and Griffith Jones (#151).

The next event at Lemoore Raceway is Saturday, July 14th.  Sign-Ins for Drivers begins at 1:30 pm.  Driver’s Meeting and Spectator Gates open at 4:30 pm.  Qualifying starts at 5:30 pm with Racing at 6:30 pm.  Opening Ceremonies will be held at 7:00 pm.  This will be a "tuneup" for the Clay Cup in Washington State that a lot of our drivers will be attending on the weekend of July 21st.  Lemoore Raceway will be dark on July 21st and July 28th…returning to racing on Friday, August 3rd with Sand Drags and Saturday, August 4th with Micro Sprints.

Congratulations to Feature Winners
Saturday • July 7, 2012
 
Junior Sprint #4T Mr. Tyler Stidham
 
Restricted #79 Miss Dahne Lynn McKay
 
Non-Wing #15T Mr. Tristan Guardino
 

Super 600 #21B Mr. Dylan Black
 
Stock #29 Mr. Austin Stone
 
 
Ten Year Old Giovanni Scelzi Pulls Off a Win
in the 600 Stock Class

June 30, 2012
By: KE Promotions Staff Writer

Saturday night began with a beautiful evening and seventy-eight eager drivers.  Carol Evans gave the Invocation and a recording of the National Anthem was played, featuring the late Alyssa Danley.  Last race feature winners were introduced as well as the point leaders in each of the five classes.  Then we were off to the beginning of a GREAT night of racing!

The excitement began with the Jr Sprint class.  After several attempts to start the Reliable Ag Transport Jr. Sprint main event, the sixteen cars were lined up single file to take the green.  With three laps to go it looked like Bryce Eames (#3E) would be the winner.  While going through lapped traffic Eames and several other cars got tangled in turns three and four.   Point leader Tyler Stidham (#4) was also involved and came back to finish fifth.  The lead went to Austin Warmerdam (#57) followed a little too closely by Mark Doss (#77J).    Doss took the checkered flag but was set back two positions for rough driving and the win went to Austin Warmerdam (#57). Rookie Scott West (#177) finished second, Doss in third, and Jenna Mynderup (#22) finished fourth.  Jr. Sprint heat races were won by Jack Tracy (#6T), Kyle Peterson (99X), Bryce Eames (#3E), and Deven Pearson (#21P).  This was Warmerdam’s third win of the 2012 season.

In the Southern Pacific Farms Restricted 600 main event polesitter Michael Wagner (17W) led the first two laps.  Point leader Dahne Lynn McKay (#79) took the lead on lap three, weaved high and low through the lapped traffic, and won her fifth main event  this year at Lemoore.  Kaleb Montgomery (#3) finished second, (Montgomery is having a great year this season as well, and is running second in the points chase), with Michael Wagner (#17W), Brayden Perry (#14B) and Kameron Beard (#1) rounding out the top five.  Fast qualifier was Brayden Perry with a time of 12.146 seconds or 59.279 mph.  Restricted heat races were won by Tanner Boul (#99T) and McKay.

Tristan Guardino (#15T) won the Shaw’s Structures Unlimited Non-Wing main event.  This was Guardino’s first win of the season in the Non-Wing class.  The sixteen car, thirty lap feature race had several yellow flags and eleven cars took the checkered flag.   Point leader Trent Carter (#13) led all but the last three laps when he was tapped and spun by Austin Stone (#29). Stone was set back two spots for rough driving.   Following Guardino to the checkered flag was Stone, Kyle Clark (#20),   KJ Snow (#76), and Alex Coronado (#27).   Non-Wing heat races were won by Piper (#0), and Tristan Guardino (#15T).    Fast qualifier for the night in the Non-Wing class was T J Smith (10J) with a time of 12.518 seconds or 57.517 mph.

In the Beard Motorsports Super 600 main event it looked as though it would be a repeat performance of Friday night’s action at Plaza Park  with the Faccinto brothers putting on a great show for the fans.    Older brother Michael Faccinto (#1) led the first  twenty-four laps of the 30 lap feature with point leader and younger brother, Mitchell Faccinto (#4) in second.   On lap 24 Michael’s motor was popping down the front straight-a-way and stopped on the high side of turn 2 with electrical problems.  Mitchell went on to win his fifth main event of the 2012 season at Lemoore.   Dominic Scelzi (#41) finished in second place followed by Heath Duinkerken (#79), Dylan Black (#21B) and Ryan Reeves (#2).  Reeves was fast qualifier with a time of 11.302 seconds or 63.706 mph.  Super 600 heat races were won by “Team Green” machines, Dylan Black (#21B) and Heath Duinkerken (#79).
   
The excitement continues......Last lap, last corner, killer clean slide job, crowd goes wild as ten year old Giovanni (Hot Sauce) Scelzi takes home his first win in only his second start in the Stock 600 class.  After starting outside of row two, young Giovanni Scelzi (#41) showed the “old guys” how it’s done in the Speciality Crane & Rigging Stock 600 Main Event.   Mike Schott (#22) led 29 laps of the 30 lap feature.   It’s the last lap that counts and Giovanni showed that as he came out of turn four on the high side and beat Schott to the checkered flag by half a car length. Brendan Warmerdam (#75), Wes McIntyre (#99) of Indiana, and Dominic Scelzi (10J) rounded out the top five.   Warmerdam was fast qualifier with a time of 11.562 seconds or 62.273 mph.  Stock  heat races were won by Ryan Reeves (#2) and point leader Tucker Worth (#33).

The Micro Sprints will be back at Lemoore on Saturday, July 7th for another exciting night of racing.  See you then!


Last lap, last corner, killer clean slide job, crowd goes wild. Ten year old Giovanni "Hot Sauce" Scelzi takes home his first win in only his second start in the Stock 600 class.

 
Congratulations to Feature Winners
Saturday • June 30, 2012
     
Junior Sprint #57 Mr. Austin Warmerdam
     
Restricted #79 Miss Dahne Lynn McKay
     
Super 600 #4 Mr. Mitchell Faccinto
     
Non-Wing #15T Mr. Tristan Guardino
     
Stock #41 Mr. Giovanni Scelzi
 
 
Lemoore Raceway Resumes Racing
Great article that was in the Hanford Sentinel on
Friday, July 29, 2012
 

While Kings Speedway is dark this weekend in preparation for two nights of racing during Kings Fair next week, Lemoore Raceway returns to action Saturday in all five divisions.

Tyler Stidham, with four checkered flags to his credit in seven races, leads the Micro Sprints with 520 points, a 53-point lead over Brooklyn Holland. Mark Doss (435) leads a tight battle for third, ahead of Bryson Berna (429), Kyle Peterson (427) and Dustyn McKenney (412).

Trent Carter has parlayed wins in the second and third races of the season into an 80-point lead in the Non-wing division over K.J. Snow (502 to 422). Jacob Clark is third with 400 points, with Alex Coronado (397) and Ryan Worth (388) not far behind.

In the Restricted 600 class, Dahne Lynn McKay, with four first place finishes, leads with 616 points, followed by Kaleb Montgomery (550), Brayden Perry (542) and Mitchell Moles (482).

Tucker Worth, with wins in the last two races, leads in a tight battle in the Stock 600 standings with 546 points, leading Derek Galante by nine points. Cody Smothermon is third with 527, with Mike Schott (512) and Cory Elliott (419) rounding out the top five.

Mitchell Faccinto, with wins in four of the seven races to date, leads the Super 600 class with 525 points, 111 points ahead of Dylan Black. Ben Worth is third at 392, followed by Ryan Worth (356) and Michael Faccinto (293).

Gates open at 4:30 p.m. Saturday, with qualifying at 5:30 p.m, racing at 6:30 p.m. and opening ceremonies at 7 p.m.

Information: 924-2536 or www.lemooreraceway.com

Read more: http://www.hanfordsentinel.com/sports/local/season-resumes-at-lemoore-raceway/article_44944d2c-c1a9-11e1-a96f-0019bb2963f4.html#ixzz1zVTIAd4y

 
Volpa Hit Victory Lane for the First Time This Season
in the Non-Wing Class
By KE Promotions Staff Writer
June 2, 2012

 
A very windy evening, a full moon, and graduation and wedding season were all contributing factors to the below average car count on Saturday night.   Seventy-one cars were signed in for five classes.  Obviously missing from the entries were Dominic and Giovanni Scelzi. Dominic took a wild ride in his sprint car at Watsonville on Friday night and suffered some minor injuries.  

Carol Evans introduced last race winners and point leaders in each class during Opening ceremonies.  Ron Tuman of South Valley Community Church gave the Invocation.  Pam Sever
sang the National Anthem while holding her toddler on her hip.  Great job Pam on both jobs.

The Reliable Ag Transport Jr. Sprint main event was won by Brooklyn Holland (#2) with teammate and point leader Tyler Stidham (#4) in a close second.  After starting outside the front row, Brooklyn led the entire twenty laps.  Third place went to Austin Warmerdam (#57)  with Bryson Berna (#54B) and Mark Doss (#77J) finishing in fourth and fifth.  Jr Sprint heat races were won by Bryson Berna (#54B), Kyle Peterson (#99X), and Tyler Stidham (#4).

Dahne Lynn McKay (#79) out of Laton, California posted fast time for the Southern Pacific Farms Restricted Class with a lap of 12.287 or 54.196 mph.  Dahne Lynn went on to win the twenty-five lap main event for the fourth time this season, extending her point lead for the championship.   McKay was followed  to the checkered flag by Braydon Perry (#14B), Kaleb Montgomery (#3), Rookie Michael Pombo (#53), and Mathew Moles (#10M).  Heat wins went to Kaleb Montgomery and Brayden Perry.   Bakersfield’s Kameron Beard (#1) hit the wall in turn four and took an nasty flip landing on the front straight-a-way.  It was good to see that Karmeron was uninjured.

The largest class of the night was the Specialty Crane and Rigging Stock Class with twenty-two entries.  Fast time went to Mike Schott (#22) with a time of 11.963 seconds or 60.186 mph.  All twenty-two cars started the thirty lap main event.   In the main event polesitter,Schott (#22) took the lead and was into lapped traffic in five laps.   Coalinga’s Tucker Worth (#33) used that lapped traffic to his advantage, took the lead and held on for the win.  Worth is the current point leader and this was his second win of the 2012 season.  Schott finished second, with Brayden Triguero (#78), Derek Galante (#71), and Ryan Reeves (2) rounding out the top five.  “Full Moon” racing shined on this main event as there were several yellow flags, a couple of red flags, and only sixteen of the twenty-two starters were able to finish.  Stock 600 heat races were won by Jerome Warmerdam (#75) who was “filling in” for son Brendan, Ryan Reeves (#2), and Cory Elliott (#11E).

Fifteen cars started the Shaw’s Structures Unlimited thirty lap feature but “Full Moon” racing allowed only six to take the checkered  flag.  The race had several yellow flags and one red flag for Brain Whitten (#30).  Fast time in the Non-Wing class went to Visalia’s Austin Stone (#29) with a time of 12.745 seconds or 56.493 mph.  Rolling into Victory Lane for the first time this season was Bryce Volpa (#8).  Volpa started inside row three, worked his way to second, then inherited  the lead when Ryan Worth (#88W) spun.  Cars finishing behind Volpa were Jacob Clark (#16), K J Snow (#76), Kyle Clark (#20), Alex Coronado (#27) and Donny Piper (#12).  Non-Wing heat races were won by Stone and Volpa.  Current Non-Wing point leader is Trent Carter (#13).

In the Super 600, Beard Motorsports Class, current point leader Mitchell Faccinto set fast time with a time of 11.597 seconds or 62.085 mph.  Ryan Reeves (#2) started outside the front row and led all twenty-five lap to take the win.  Mitchell Faccinto (#4) finished second, with brother Michael Faccinto (#1) finishing third.  Jason Rogers (#44) finished in fourth in Ben Worth’s number 44 car.  Brandon Stidham (#3) finished fifth.    Jake Hagopian (#14) won the Super 600 heat race. 

Jake will not be racing for a few weeks because he is getting married and going on his honeymoon.  Best wishes Jake and Raquel.  Lemoore Raceway will have a few dark weekends and racing will resume on Saturday, June 30th with Micro Sprints.

 
Congratulations to Feature Winners
Saturday • June 2, 2012
     
Junior Sprint #2 Miss Brooklyn Holland
     
Restricted #79 Miss Dahne Lynn McKay
     
Super 600 #2 Mr. Ryan Reeves
     
Non-Wing #8 Mr. Bryce Volpa
     
Stock #33 Mr. Tucker Worth
 
 
2012 Tachi Palace Nationals
Two Great Days of Racing Action
By KE Promotions Staff Writer
May 26-27, 2012

Memorial Day weekend’s opening ceremonies honored our veterans and night two had drivers displaying two large American flags in honor of those veterans.  Saturday night’s Invocation was given by Pastor Ron Tuman and Sunday night’s Invocation was presented by Jacob Duncil, both from South Valley Community Church in Lemoore. Saturday’s National Anthem was sung by Danielle Palmer from Lemoore.  Sunday’s National Anthem was sung by Visalia’s Martina Otterbeck, lead singer of the group Chaparral.  A cool, brisk evening showed Saturday’s car count as ninety-three cars in five classes.   
Reliable Ag Transport Junior Sprint class had the twenty entries divided into qualifier heat races.   Those heat races were won by Bryce Eames (#3E), Rookie Kaden Fusi (#10), Austin Warmerdam (#57) and Brooklyn Holland (#2).   The six car, six lap Dash for Cash was won by Stockton’s Nikko Panella (#73) followed by Bryson Berna (#54B), Jared Faria (#4F), Kyle Peterson (99X), Kaden Fusi (#10) and Bryce Eames (#3E).   The Dash for Cash finish determined the top six starting positions for the main event.  Current points leader Tyler Stidham (#4) won his third main event of the season.  Stidham was followed to the checkered flag by  Austin Warmerdam (#57), Nikko Panella (#73), Bryson Berna (#54B) and Dustyn McKenny (#88).  

Sunday night’s qualifier heat race winners in the Reliable Ag Transport Junior Sprint class were Deven Pearson (#21P), Bryce Eames (#3E), Nikko Panella (#73) and Austin Warmerdam (#57).  Next up was the Dash for Cash race to determine top six main event starting positions.  The Dash for Cash was won by Austin Warmerdam (#57).  Polesitter Austin Warmerdam (#57) held on to win his second main event for the season with Brooklyn Holland (#2), Tyler Stidham (#4), Dustyn McKenny (#88) and Deven Pearson (#21P) rounding out the top five.  The title of Tachi Palace National Champion, a gorgeous anodized trophy made from a Junior Sprint wheel, and $250 cash bonus went to Tyler Stidham (#4) for earning the most combined points for the two nights.

On night one of the Tachi Palace Nationals, the #41 of Giovanni Scelzi out of Fresno posted fast time in the Southern Pacific Farms 600 Restrictor Class with a lap of 11.568 at 62.241 mph. Heat wins went to Scelzi and Tanner Boul (#99T).  The top eight qualifiers went into the 8 lap dash and the dash finish was Dahne Lynn McKay (#79), followed by Boul, Scelzi, Brayden Perry (#14B), Kaleb Montgimery (#3), Mathew Moles (#10M), Cole Macedo (#21) and Alex Panella (#12). The Dash for Cash determined the first four rows of the main event.  The exciting twenty-five lap main event started with Dahne Lynn McKay losing part of her top wing on the first lap. Also on lap one Skylar Turner (#3T), Mathew Moles (#10M),
Jack Kassik (#33) and Carly Elliott (#75P) pulled into the infield.  Giovanni Scelzi took the lead on lap three from current point leader McKay and led the next fifteen laps.  While weaving through lapped traffic on the high side, Scelzi made contact with a lapped car sending him upside down and into the fence in turn two.  Scelzi was okay but the #41 car needed lots of repairs. 

The main event was won by Brayden Perry (#14B) for his first win of the 2012 season, followed by Kaleb Montgomery (#3), Alex Panella (#12), Dahne Lynn McKay (#79), and Mitchell Moles (#01M). Lady Luck was much nicer to Giovanni (Hot Sauce) Scelzi on Sunday night.  After several hours spent rebuilding
the car Scelzi was able to come back and set fast time, win his heat and win the main event.  After drawing a seven in the eight car Dash for Cash, Scelzi was able to work his way up to third position and a second row, outside starting spot for the twenty-five lap main event.  Giovanni led the entire race and was followed to the checkered flags by Dahne Lynn McKay (#79), Kaleb Montgomery (#3), Cole Macedo (#21) and Brayden Perry (#14B).  Kaleb Montgomery (#3) won the second heat race and the $100 Dash for Cash.  Brayden Perry (#14B) earned the most points for the two nights and received the title of 2012 Tachi Palace Champion, and took home the $250 cash bonus.

Current points leader, Mitchell Faccinto (#4) took home the fast time for the Beard Motorsports Super 600 Class with a fast lap of 10.816 at 66.568 mph. The heat win went to Coalinga’s Ben Worth (#44). The four car, four lap Dash for Cash had Ryan Worth (#88W) taking the checkered flag ahead of Mitchell Faccinto.   Starting outside of row one, Faccinto led the entire twenty lap main event.  This was Faccinto’s third win of the 2012 season.

Night two of the Tachi Palace Nationals Beard Motorsports Super 600 class (green to checkered with no yellows) main event also went to Mitchell Faccinto (#4) earning him the most points for the two night program and giving him the overall win, the title of 2012 Tachi Palace Champion, and the cash bonus.   Sunday night’s heat race and the Dash for Cash were won by Ryan Worth (88W). Following Faccinto to the checkered flag in the feature was Dylan Black (#21B), Ben Worth (#44), Ryan Worth (#88W), and Brandon Stidham (#3).  
   
On night one of the Tachi Palace Nationals Brendan Warmerdam (#75) cranked in the fast qualifying lap of 10.773 sec at 66.834 mph for the Specialty Crane & Rigging 600 Stock Class. Heat races went to Mike Schott ( #22) , Paul Javaux (#88) and veteran driver Ryan Reeves (#2).  Again the 12 car 12 lap dash positioned the first six rows of the main. Paul Javaux (#88) won the Dash for Cash with Ryan Reeves (#2) in second.  Twenty two cars started the thirty lap main event.  Reeves was off and running away for the win, leading the entire thirty laps.  Second place went to Brendan Warmerdam (#75) with third place going to  Cody Smotherman (#1X).  Halfway through the race #71 Derek Galante spun, went to the back of the pack and still finished in fourth position.  Ethan Evans (#20E) finished fifth.

Fast qualifier on Sunday night was Ryan Reeves (#2) with a time of 11.494 or 62.641 mph.  Sunday night’s heat races were won by Brendan Warmerdam (#75) and Cory Elliott (#11E).  The eight car, eight lap Dash for Cash was won by Mike Schott (#22) with Ryan Reeves (#2) finishing second, placing them on the front row of the twenty car, thirty lap Specialty Crane & Rigging main event.  Just when it looked like Schott or Reeves would win, current points leader and third place starter Tucker Worth (#33) took the lead on lap nine and held on for the win.  Reeves, Schott, Gerrit Willard (#99) and Cody Smotherman (#1X) rounded out the top five finishers.  This was Worth’s first win of the 2012 season. Overall point
leader for the two nights, the 2012 Tachi Palace National Championship, and $250 cash went to Ryan Reeves (#2). 

In the Shaw’s Structures Unlimited 600 Non-Wing class at least ten of the twenty-six entries normally run in the Super 600 Class.  One of those was Visalia’s Drake Galante (#76N) with his car hooked up he posted fast time with a lap of 11.834 at 60.842 mph. Heat race wins went to Michael Faccinto (#1),  Trent Carter (#13) and Tristan Guardino (#15T). Saturday’s 12 car 12 lap dash finish results, which determined the first 6 rows of Saturday’s main event, were front row #13 of  Trent Carter on the pole and the #41 of Dominic Scelzi outside front row.  As the green flag dropped for the 30 lap feature it was Dominic Scelzi (#41) from the outside front row jumping to the lead.  When checkered flags waved it was Scelzi as the winner who led every lap, second and third changed positions several times with Michael Faccinto (#1) finishing second and T J Smith (#14) in third.  Fourth place went to Drake Galante (#76N) with Bryce Volpa (#8) rounding out the top five.  After his win in the Super 600 class, Mitchell Faccinto (#4) took off his top wing, started 24th in the Non-Wing main and finished eighth.

Night two of the Non-Wing main event again found Dominic Scelzi (#41) in Victory Lane.  Non-Wing heat races were won by T J Smith (#14), Scelzi (#41), and points leader Trent Carter (#13).  Visalia’s Austin Stone (#29) won the 12 car,12 lap Dash for Cash.  Overall points leader for the two nights, the title of 2012 Tachi Palace National Champion, and $250 cash bonus went to Dominic Scelzi (#41).     

Next events at Lemoore Raceway are Friday, June 1st • Sand Drags and Saturday, June 2nd • Micro Sprints.  Two great nights of back to back racing action you won't want to miss!!

 
CONGRATULATIONS TO THE
2012 TACHI PALACE CHAMPIONS
 
Junior Sprint #4 Tyler Stidham
     
Super 600 #4 Mitchell Faccinto
     
Stock #2 Ryan Reeves
     
Restricted #14B Brayden Perry
 
Non-Wing #41 Dominic Scelzi
 
CONGRATULATIONS TO NIGHT TWO
TACHI PALACE NATIONALS FEATURE WINNERS....
 
Junior Sprint #57 Austin Warmerdam
     
Super 600 #4 Mitchell Faccinto
 
Stock #33 Tucker Worth
     
Restricted #41 Giovanni Scelzi
     
Non-Wing #41 Dominic Scelzi
 
CONGRATULATIONS TO NIGHT TWO
TACHI PALACE NATIONALS DASH FOR CASH WINNERS
 
Junior Sprint #57 Austin Warmerdam
 
Super 600 #88W Ryan Worth
 
Stock #22 Mike Schott
 
Restricted #3 Kaleb Montgomery
 
Non-Wing #29 Austin Stone
 
 
CONGRATULATIONS TO NIGHT ONE
TACHI PALACE NATIONALS FEATURE WINNERS....
Junior Sprint #4 Tyler Stidham
     
Super 600 #4 Mitchell Faccinto
     
Stock #2 Ryan Reeves
     
Restricted #14B Brayden Perry
     
Non-Wing #41 Dominic Scelzi
     
     
CONGRATULATIONS TO NIGHT ONE
TACHI PALACE NATIONALS DASH FOR CASH WINNERS
 
Junior Sprint #73 Nikko Panella
 
Super 600 #88W Ryan Worth
 
Stock #88 Paul Javaux
 
Restricted #79 Dahne Lynn McKay
 
Non-Wing #13 Trent Carter
 
Non-Wing is the Show
By KE Promotions Staff Writer
May 19, 2012

A beautiful evening, a well prepared track, and more than eighty eager drivers led to great night of racing.  Carol Evans hosted the Opening Ceremonies with Brooklyn Tuman from South Valley Church giving the invocation.   A beautiful rendition of recording artist Carrie Underwood singing our National Anthem was played.  Announcer Big Snax introduced last week’s main event winners and point leaders in each class.
     
Fifteen cars lined up for the Reliable Ag Transport Junior Sprint twenty lap Main Event.   Lemoore’s Austin Warmerdam (#57) started inside of the second row and was able to take the lead from polesitter Dustyn McKenny (#88) on lap five and hold on for his first win of the season.  McKenny finished second, with Mark Doss (#77J), Byrson Berna (#54B) and rookie Kaden Fusi (#10) rounding out the top five.  Jr Sprint Qualifier heat races were won by Bryce Eames (#3E), Dustyn McKenny (#88), Bryson Berna (#54B) and point leader Tyler Stidham (#4).
 
In the Southern Pacific Farms Restricted Class, twelve cars lined up for the twenty-five lap feature race.  Fast qualifier Giovanni Scelzi (#41) started outside third row with point leader Dahne Lynn McKay (#79) on the inside.  Polesitter Tanner Boul (#99T) held the lead for six laps before McKay was able to pass him.  After that the race was between McKay and Scelzi with Dahne Lynn picking up her third win of the 2012 season.   Kaleb Montgomery (#3) finished third, with Brayden Perry (#14B) in fourth and
Mitchell Moles (#01) in fifth.  Restricted heat races were won by Scelzi and McKay.
 
Twenty three cars were entered in the Specialty Crane & Rigging Stock 600 class with twenty-two of the cars starting the thirty lap Main Event.  Fast qualifier was Mike Schott (#22) with a time of 10.692 or 67.340 mph.  After starting inside of row three, Visalia’s Derek Galante earned his first win of the season.  Galante drove a beautiful race and was running in third when early leader Cory Eliason (#10J) made contact with a lapped car.   Galante then passed polesitter Collin Markle (#5) and held on for the win.  Second place went to current point leader Tucker Worth, with Cody Smothermon (#1X), Mike Schott (#22), and Ethan Myatt (#7) in third, fourth and fifth.  Stock heat races were won by Worth, Jason Mattos (#99) and Eliason.
 
After sign-ins showed so few cars entered in the Beard Motorsports Super 600 class, the drivers took a vote and decided to all go wingless.  The Super 600 cars and the regular Non Wing cars were combined for a total of 31 cars in the Shaw Structures Unlimited Non Wing Class.  Fast qualifier was Heath Duinkerken (#79) with a time of 11.896 or 60.525 mph.  Heat races were won by Michael Faccinto (#1), Austin Stone (#29), Dominic Scelzi (#41), and Mitchell Faccinto (#4).  Fourteen cars started the twenty lap
Semi-Main with the top eight transferring to the back of the Main.
 
The lineup was posted for the twenty-four car starting field.  The thirty lap main event started with Michael Faccinto (#1) and Dominic Scelzi (41) on the front row.  Michael Faccinto was able to keep the lead the entire race in spite of the sparks from his brakes and the stiff competition, and once again putting Team Duinkerken into Victory Lane.  Following Michael to the checkered flag was T J Smith (#14), Mitchell Faccinto (#4), Heath Duinkerken (#79, and Cory Eliason (#10J).
The Micro Sprints will be back next Saturday and Sunday, May 26th & 27th for the Tachi Palace Nationals and two great nights of racing. 
  

 
CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR FEATURE WINNERS
May 19, 2012
 
Jr. Sprint Class #57 Mr. Austin Warmerdam
With his first feature win this season.
 
Restricted Class #79 Miss Dahne Lynn McKay
Making it back into Victory Lane for three in a row!
 
Stock Class #71 Mr. Derek Galante with his first win of the season
 
 
Non-Wing Class #1 Michael Faccinto so happy to be in Victory Lane for the first time this year.
 
Team Duinkerken Dominates the Super 600 Class
By KE Promotions Staff Writer
May 12, 2012 

Saturday night’s racing saw a beautiful, warm night and the evening got off to a great start with opening ceremonies honoring Mother’s Day. Last race Feature Winner’s and the Point Leaders in each class presented flowers to their mothers. Track Chaplin, Ron Turman gave the Invocation and Danielle Palmer
sang the National Anthem.  

The Reliable Ag Transport Jr. Sprint main event was a great show for the spectators.  Bryson Berna (#54B) and Austin Warmerdam (#57) came across the line for a photo finish with the win going to Berna.  Last race winner Brooklyn Holland (#2) was third followed by Kyle Peterson (99X) and point leader Tyler Stidham (#4).  Jr. Sprint qualifier heat races were won by Bryce Eames (#3E), Berna (#54B), Warmerdam (#57),  and Peterson (#99X).  Halfway through the main event, rookie Carson McKenney (#97) took a hard hit to the wall in turn four.  
         
There was no photo finish in the Southern Pacific Farms Restricted main event, but there was very close racing and another great show for the spectators.  Dahne Lynn McKay (#79) extended her point lead by beating Giovanni Scelzi (#41) to the checkered flag.  It was good to have Gio back at the track after his swimming accident.  Third place went to Kaleb Montgomery (#3) with Tanner Boul (99T) and Josiah Ribero (#3A) rounding out the top five.  Heat wins went to McKay and Boul. Fast time went to Scelzi with 11.808 at 60.976 mph.
 
In the Shaw’s Structures Unlimited Non-Wing class Billy Lawless (#2K) started the 30 lap feature from the inside of row three and powered the Mynderup car to the win.  Current point leader and fast qualifier, Trent Carter (#13) started on the pole and looked like he was going to make it  three in a row when he was passed by Ryan Worth (#88).  Worth’s motor blew and he pulled to the infield with five laps to go.  Again it looked like Carter would win, taking the white flag then his motor blew causing a green-white-checkered finish.  Following Lawless to the checkered flag was KJ Snow (#34), Alex Coronado (#27), Colten Jones (#21), and Bobby Piper (#0).  Non-Wing heat races were won by Carter and Snow.
         
Nineteen of the twenty-two registered cars took to the track for the thirty lap main event in the Specialty Crane & Rigging Stock 600 Class.   Hanford’s Brendon Warmerdam (#75) powered his Pace chassis to take the win.  Cody Smothermon (1X) was fast qualifier with a time of 10.928 at 65.886 mph.  Smothermon was unable to finish the main due to a fire in his car.  Gerrit Willard (#99) was back in his green machine and started in tenth position and was able to finish in second place.  Derek Galante (#71), Jake Hagopian (#10J) and Griffith Jones (#151) finished third, forth and fifth.  Current point leader, Tucker Worth finished in sixth place.  Stock heat races were won by Smothermon, Willard,  and Justin Rich (#63)
 
In the Beard Motorsports Super 600 Class main event there were fifteen drivers all hungry for a win, but it was a “Green Machine” that made it win number seven out of seven this season for Team Duinkerken.  The starting front row of the main event saw fast qualifier, Michael Faccinto (#1) with brother Mitchell Faccinto(#4) along side.  After 30 laps of intense, side-by-side, no-yellow-flag racing, younger brother Mitchell Faccinto came away with his third win of the season (second win at Lemoore).  Mitchell was followed to the checkered flag by teammates Dylan Black (#21B), and Heath Duinkerken (#79).  Fourth place went to current point leader Dominic Scelzi (#41) and fifth place to Michael Faccinto.  Super 600 heat races were won by Austin Stone (#29) and Duinkerken.
     
Micro Sprints will be back at Lemoore Raceway on Saturday, May 19 then again on Saturday and Sunday, May 26th and 27th for the Tachi Nationals. 
 
 
CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR FEATURE WINNERS
May 12, 2012
 
Jr. Sprint Class #54B Mr. Bryson Berna
With his first feature win this season.
 
Jr. Sprint Class #57 Mr. Austin Warmerdam
After his close 2nd Place Finish
 
Non-Wing Class #2K Mr. Billy Lawless
 
Stock Class #75 Mr. Brendan Warmerdam with his first win of the season
 
Restricted Class #79 Miss Dahne Lynn McKay
Making it back into Victory Lane for two in a row!
 
Super 600 Class #4 Mitchell Faccinto
With his 2nd Feature Win this season.
 
History Made at Lemoore Raceway and Team Duinkerken in Victory Lane for the third Time
April 28, 2012
By KE Promotions Staff Writer

The beautiful weather was a bonus for a historic night at Lemoore Raceway.  Seventy-seven racers were on hand for another great night of racing.  But, the highlight of the night was the Ribbon Cutting and Induction of 28 members to the new Hall of Fame.   The newly constructed Hall of Fame is a structure that will display the names, photos and racing memorabilia from the very start of racing in Lemoore to National Champions decades later.  This could not be possible without the hard work, donations and dedication of many Lemoore Raceway supporters.  Thanks again to those who helped make the Hall of Fame a reality.

Doc  (J.P.) Young’s vision in 1947 led to the building of a 1/10th mile track on 18th and Iona in Lemoore.  I’m sure that Doc Young was looking down and enjoying Saturday night’s ceremonies as much everyone in the pits and grandstands.   
 
Lemoore Raceway was honored to have one of the original founders from 1948 present for the night’s events, Inductee Anthony Trigueiro.  Mr. Trigueiro, “Trig” is 95 years old and has been ill, but made the effort to be there for this historic event.  Mr. Trigueiro cut the ribbon to the Hall of Fame then went to the infield with the others for the Induction Ceremony, and stayed to watch racing as it’s progressed to today.  What an honor it was to have him and his family there.
Plaques were presented to the 2012 Hall of Fame Class by Lemoore Racing Enterprises President Rich Tuman.  Founders from 1948 were: Doc Young, Floyd Blakeley, Tom Blakeley, Ted Borrecco, Gary Burrows, Val Burrows, Ernie Costa, Pat Hargrove, Jim Henley, Anthony Trigueiro, and Louis Trigueiro.  

Inductees included Board Members Billie Blakeley, Janet Rinkal, Jerry Rinkal, and Lynn Webb.  Drivers inducted were: Chere Batista, Joan Dinwiddie, Okie Phelan, Joe Sisson, and Robby Tarlton.  Officials, Members and Supporters inducted were Dick Jacques, Pat Martinez, Dick Springston, Mickey Faccinto, Jessie Kiler, Ken Rider, Chuck Sisson and Frank Kiler.   

Also included in the Hall of Fame structure is Driver of the Year. Michael Faccinto, 2011 Driver of the Year was chosen by votes from his fellow drivers.  Congratulations Michael.  In the case labeled History Continues are the 2009, 2010 and 2011 Budweiser Grand Prix Winners Jace Vander Weerd, Ryan Reeves, and Dominic Scelzi, as well as the 2011 Class Champions Cole Macedo, Giovanni Scelzi, Koen Shaw, Tristan Guardino, and Dominic Scelzi.

It was nice to see all the family, friends, and “future inductees” at the beautiful facility that arose out of Doc Young’s dream.  After introducing the inductees or their family, Rich Tuman turned the microphone over to Big Snax in the tower.  Ron Tuman gave the invocation and Rebecca Aragon sang our nation’s National Anthem.

Fourteen drivers were entered in the Reliable Ag Transport Junior Sprint Class. Fresno’s Brooklyn Holland (#2) won the Main Event with teammate Tyler Stidham (#4) in second.  Last race at Lemoore saw Stidham winning with Holland in second.  Bryson Berna (#54B), Dustyn McKenney (#88) and Bryce Eames (#3E) rounded out the top five.  Jr. Sprint qualifier heat races were won by Stidham, Eames, and Deven Pearson (21P)

Dahne Lynn McKay (#79) dominated the Southern Pacific Farms Restricted Class with her main event win and fast time of 11.913 or 60.438 mph.    McKay started outside of row three and was in the lead by lap five.  McKay was followed to the checkered flag by Brayden Perry (#14), Kaleb Montgomery (#3), Josiah Ribero (#3A), and Mitchell Moles (#01). Restricted heat races were won by Perry, and Moles.

Obviously missing from the Restricted class was current point leader Giovanni “Hot Sauce” Scelzi.  Gio is at home recuperating from a concussion from a swimming accident.  Get well soon Gio and stick to racing, swimming is dangerous!  
     
Twenty-two cars were entered in the Specialty Crane & Rigging Stock Class.  Mike Schott (#22) won the Main event after early leader, Cory Eliason (#10J) tangled with a lapped car, bringing out the red flag.   Cody Smothermon (#1X) finished second with Derek Galante (#71) in third.  Point leader and fast qualifier Tucker Worth (33) came in fourth with veteran driver Jason Mattos (#99) in fifth.  Stock heat races were won by Eliason, Mattos and Cody Christensen (#12). 

Thirteen was the lucky number of the night in the Shaw’s Structures Unlimited Non Wing Class.  Thirteen cars were signed in and car number 13 driven by Trent “The Worm” Carter set fast time with a time of 11.36 or 59.94 mph.  Carter went on to win the Main Event to make it two-in-a-row for the #13.  Current point leader Ryan Worth (#88W) finished second with Jacob Clark (#16), TJ Smith (#5), and KJ Snow (#76) rounding out the top five.  Non Wing heat races were won by Smith and Brian Whitten (#30).

Team Duinkerken again put a “Green Machine” in victory lane making the Team three-for-three for the 2012 season.   The Beard Motorsports Super 600 Main Event was won by Heath Duinkerken (#79).  After being unable to qualify, Heath changed motors, finished 5th in his heat race and had to start in the back of the main in the 16th position.  Early leader Jake Hagopian (#14) pulled to the infield with motor problems, giving the lead to Cory Eliason (10J).  Duinkerken was “hooked up” on the outside of the track, took the lead on lap 25 and never looked back.  Second place went to fast Qualifier Dominic Scelzi (#41) with Eliason dropping back to third and Austin Stone (#29) and Tristan Guardino (#15T) in fourth and fifth.

Super 600 Heat Races were announced by Hall of Fame Inductee Dick Jacques and flagged by Hall of Fame Inductee Mickey Faccinto.  Heat races were won by Scelzi and Eliason. Chere Batista one of the Hall of Fame Inductees was the honorary starter for the Super 600 Class as they came around four wide to salute all the Hall of Fame Inductees.

The next events at Lemoore Raceway will be Sand Drags on May 4th and Micro Sprints will return on May 12th.

 
Click on the above picture to see a gallery of the
Hall of Fame Ribbon Cutting and
Induction Ceremony on 04/28/12
 
CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR FEATURE WINNERS
APRIL 28, 2012
 
Jr. Sprint Class #2 Miss Brooklyn Holland
With her first feature win! Congratulations Brooklyn!
 
Non-Wing Class #13 Trent "The Worm" Carter
with two in a row!
 
Stock Class #22 Mike Schott and Team
 
Restricted Class #79 Miss Dahne Lynn McKay
With her first feature win of the 2012 Season.
 
Super 600 Class #79 Heath Duinkerken
Came from the 16th position to take the win!
 

Team Duinkerken Dominates the
Super 600 Main Event

April 21, 2012
By: KE Promotions Staff Writer

After a month off due to rain, rain and more rain, eighty-three drivers were on hand to compete in five classes.  The hot, sticky weather made it tough on the drivers in their racing suits but they were all eager to race.
 
For the Opening Ceremonies, track chaplain, Ron Tuman said the Invocation, and a beautiful recording of the late Alyssa Danley singing the National Anthem was played.  Main event winners from the March 24th season opener were introduced.
     
In the Reliable Ag Transport Junior Sprint Class it was 20 cars for 20 laps of racing.  The main event had a red flag and six yellow flags including one 8 car pileup before the green flag.  Tyler Stidham (#4) had a repeat performance of the March 24 race by winning the main event.  Stidham started on the inside of row four and took the lead from Brooklyn Holland (#2) on lap 12.  Stidham was followed to the checkered flag by Holland, Dustyn McKenney (#88),  Nikko Panella (#73) and Kyle Peterson (#99).  Kadin Fusi (#10) was again the highest placing rookie.  Fusi started 17th and finished 8th in the main.  Jr Sprint qualifier heat races were won by Brooklyn Holland (#2), Bryce Eames (#3E), Nikko Panella (#73), Tyler Stidham (#4), and Deven Pearson (#21P).
 
Fresno’s Giovanni Scelzi (#41) was also a repeat winner in the Southern Pacific Farms Restricted Main Event.  Eleven cars took the green for the 25 lap feature with Scelzi starting inside of row three.  The race went green to checkered with no yellow flags.  Second place went to Dahne Lynn McKay (#79), followed by Mitchell Moles (#01), Brayden Perry (#14B) and Alex Panella (#12).  Restricted heat races were won by McKay and Perry.  Tony Gualda (#99) was fast qualifier with a time of 11.704 seconds or 6l.517 mph.
 
Twenty-three cars started the Specialty Crane & Rigging 30 lap Stock Main Event.  Pole sitter Derrek Galante (#71) led the first several laps before being passed by Cory Eliason (#10J).  Eliason was followed to the checkered flag by Galante.  Veteran driver Jason Mattos (#99) was back in the driver’s seat, started sixth and finished third. Cody Smothermon (#1X), and Cory Elliott (#11E) rounded out the top five.  Stock heat races were won by Brayden Triguero (#78), Galante, and Eliason.  Fast Qualifier was Mike Schott (#22) with a time of 10.687 or 67.372 mph.  Schott posted a DNF after starting eighth and running in third place before pulling into the infield. 
 
Ten cars were signed in to the Shaw’s Structures Unlimited Non Wing Class.  Fast qualifier Trent Carter (#13) won the twenty-five lap main event in spite of a little engine smoke the last few laps.  Jacob Clark (#16) finished second several car lengths behind Carter.  Third place went to Ryan Worth (88W), followed by Ryan Timmons (29) and Robert Hunter (#4M).  The Non-Wing heat race was won by Kyle Clark (#20)
 
It was the Green Machines sponsored by Duinkerken Farms that dominated the Beard Motorsports Super 600 Class.  Mitchell Faccinto (#4) set fast time with a 10.697 or 67.309 mph.  An inversion of eight put Michael Faccinto (#1) on the pole of the main.   Michael was able to hold off teammate Dylan Black (#21) until about five laps to go when he was also passed by teammate Heath Duinkerken (#79).  Fresno’s Dominic Scelzi (41) finished in fourth with Mitchell Faccinto in fifth.  Heat races were won by Duinkerken and Black.
 
Racing resumes this Saturday night, April 28th with Hall of Fame Ribbon Cutting and the induction of 28 members to the new Lemoore Raceway Hall of Fame.

 
CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR FEATURE WINNERS
APRIL 21, 2012
 
Jr. Sprint Class #4 Tyler Stidham
It's Two in a Row for Tyler! Great Job Tyler and Team #4
 
Non-Wing Class #13 Trent "The Worm" Carter
A very excited Trent Carter doing the Worm!
 
Stock Class #10J Cory Elliason
From 9th Position to 1st, taking home the Trophy
 
Restricted Class #41 Giovanni "Hot Sauce" Scelzi
Makes it Two in a Row and takes home the Trophy!
 
Super 600 Class #21B Dylan Black
Makes it two in a Row for Team Duinkerken! Great job Dylan!
 
2012 SEASON OPENER
Lemoore Raceway
March 24, 2012
By: KE Promotions Staff Writer
 

th RAIN forecast for Saturday night, the first race of the 2012 season was started one hour early with more than 90 cars and drivers on hand for the opening night at the Lemoore Raceway.  Opening ceremonies began with Ron Tuman of South Valley Community Church giving the invocation.  Rebecca Aragon of Hanford beautifully sang our nation’s National Anthem.
 
Twenty cars, including six rookies, were signed in for the Reliable Ag Transport Junior Sprint Class.   In the 20 lap feature it was Tyler Stidham (#4) on the pole and Bryson Berna (54B) outside front row.  At the checkered flag it was Stidham the winner, with Mark Doss (#77J), Austin Warmerdam (#57), Kyle Peterson (99X) and Nikko Pannella (#73).  Kaden Fusi (#10) was on the track for his first race and finished eighth, posting the highest finish for a Rookie.  Heat races were won by Bryce Eames (#3E), Doss (#77J), Berna (54B), Panella (73), Stidham (#4), and Dustyn McKenney (#88).
 
Fresno's Koen Shaw (#88) won the Shaw’s Structures Unlimited 600 Non-Wing main event.   Because of the threat of rain and several yellows, the main was shortened to 20 laps.  One red flag stopped the race when KJ Snow (#76) flipped in turn two.  When the checkered flag flew it was Shaw (#88), Ryan Worth (#88), Robert Hunter (#4), Alex Coronado (#27) and Charles Sisson (20J).  Heat wins went to Worth (#88W) and KJ Snow (#76).  Fast qualifier for the Non-Wing class was Trent Carter (#13). In the Southern Pacific Farms 600 Restricted Class, young Giovanni “Hot Sauce” Scelzi continued his domination of the class with fast time and feature win.    Scelzi (#41) was followed to the checkered flag by Dahne Lynn McKay (#79), Cory Elliott (#11E), Mitchell Moles (#01), and Joshiah Ribero (#3A).  Heat wins in the 600 Restricted class went to Alex Panella (#12), and McKay (#79).  Eighteen Restricted cars were signed in for the night. 
 
The Specialty Crane & Rigging Stock 600 Class was the largest class of the night with twenty-two cars signed in.  Fast Qualifier, Derek Galante (#71) was leading the main event when he got tangled up with a lapped car and went to the rear of the field.  Galante came back to finish ninth in the feature.  New leader Gerrit Willard (#99) took the lead until contact on the front straightaway with Mike Schott (#22) putting Willard in the infield.  Schott maintained the lead and took the checkered flag followed by Tucker Worth (#33), Justin Rich (#63), Brendan Warmerdam (#75) and Cody Smothermon (#1X). Stock 600 heat races were won by Brayden Triguero (#78), Kyler Shaw (#92), and Cory Eliason (#10J).
 
Mitchell Faccinto (#4) was back in Victory Lane in the 30 lap Beard Motorsports Super 600 main event but not without the pressure of teammate Dylan Black (#21B).  Fast qualifier and pole sitter Mitchell Faccinto led several laps before Black took the lead.  Faccinto took advantage of a yellow with four laps to go and was able to pass Black and hold on to take the checkered flag.  Second place went to Black (#21B), followed by Ben Worth (#44), Dominic Scelzi (#41), and Tristan Guardino (#15T).  Heat winners were Austin Stone (#29) and Ryan Worth (#88W).
 
Mark your calendars for April 14th for race number two at Lemoore Raceway.  The Ribbon Cutting and Induction Ceremony for the new Lemoore Raceway Hall of Fame will be held on this night with the Ribbon Cutting at 6:00 pm, and the Induction Ceremony at 6:30 pm.   

 
CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR FEATURE WINNERS
OPENING NIGHT • MARCH 24, 2012
 
Jr. Sprint Class #4 Tyler Stidham
 
Non-Wing Class #88 Koen Shaw
 
Stock Class #22 Mike Schott
 
Restricted Class #41 Giovanni Scelzi
 
Super 600 Class #4 Mitchell Faccinto